Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99
The Baltimore Sun

North Harford swim team drops Aberdeen, Patterson Mill at Wednesday meet

At Magnolia Middle School Wednesday, the North Harford swim team took both ends of a tri-meet, beating both the Patterson Mill and Aberdeen sides.

North Harford scored a combined 112-75 victory over Patterson Mill, and defeated Aberdeen, 132-54.

North Harford's Robbie Beichler took a pair of individual wins, earning first place in the boys 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle races.

Hilary Young earned the North Harford girls two victories, swimming to first in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle.

Kevin Snee won the boys 200-yard medley, and North Harford teammate Luke Johnson took first in the 50-yard freestyle.

Becky Jump came through with a first-place finish in the girls 100-yard backstroke for North Harford.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson was a double winner on the evening, taking first in the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard butterfly.

Ciana Campo won the girls 50-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill, while teammate Annie Tompkins raced to a victory in the girls 200-yard medley.

Brendan Mahoney took first in the boys 100-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm took first place in the girls 500-yard freestyle. Valeriia Laryoshyna earned the Eagles girls a victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke, and teammate Allie Haag gathered up a top finish in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

The Aberdeen boys had one top finish, with Robert Brosh taking first place in the 100-yard backstroke.

North Harford's team of Josh Smith, Nick Fransham, Chase Reeves and Snee won the boys 200-yard medley relay.

Beichler, Fransham, Reeves and Kyle Russell teamed up to win the boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

Erin Drumm, Rachel Beichler, Jump and Young closed out the meet with a victory in the girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

Patterson Mill's boys team of Johnson, Luke Holloway, Brendan Mahoney and George Roros won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The girls 200-yard medley relay was won by the Patterson Mill team of Campo, Tompkins, Delaney Miller and Bailey Senior.

Aberdeen's lone relay win came in the 200-yard freestyle, which saw Sabrina Guiou, Sienna Guiou, Lea Kilczewski and Haag take first place.

CMW over Bel Air, Tech

The C. Milton Wright swimmers combined for two victories on Monday at Edgewood Middle, beating the Bel Air team, 137.5-50.5, and knocking off Harford Tech, 131-57.

The Harford Tech and Bel Air teams swam to a combined dead heat in their matchup, with each side compiling exactly 94 points.

Matthew Treusdell won two individual races for the Mustangs, notching top finishes in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

CMW's Colin Hildebeidel beat the field in both the boys 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

The Mustang girls were led by Lauren O'Mara and Maggie Gallagher, who each had a pair of individual wins. O'Mara raced to first-place showings in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Gallagher topped all comers in the 200-yard medley and 100-yard breaststroke.

Megan Cowan won the girls 100-yard butterfly for CMW, while teammate Jillian Carter took first in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Ryan Pellegrino took first in the boys 100-yard butterfly and Megan Cowan finished the CMW sweep of that event with a victory in the girls race.

Bernie Chang helped out the Mustangs with a victory in the boys 100-yard backstroke.

Macey Nitchie won the girls 100-yard freestyle for Bel Air, while the Bobcats' Mike Koscinski took first in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia took top honors in the boys 200-yard medley.

CMW's girls 200-yard medley relay team of O'Mara, Cowan, Gabby Jordan and Erika Abshire earned a first-place finish.

Hildebedel, Pellegrino, Chang and Nate Eberhardt posted a top finish in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

Jordan, Cowan, Lindsay Jackson and Erika Slotnick won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

Abshire, Cowan, O'Mara and Anne Capozzoli teamed up to take a victory in the girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

Harford Tech's team of Carestia, Gracen Clem, Tim Seitzinger and Mike Mentzer won the boys 200-yard medley relay.

The Bel Air collective of Koscinski, Ben Andrew, James Cousler and Ben Barsam took first in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
Loading
41°