Swimming

Patterson Mill's Annie Tompkins swims the breast stroke in the girls 200-yard individual medley during Wednesday's swim meet with Aberdeen and North Harford at Magnolia Middle School. (MATT BUTTON | AEGIS STAFF, Patuxent Homestead / January 7, 2014)

At Magnolia Middle School Wednesday, the North Harford swim team took both ends of a tri-meet, beating both the Patterson Mill and Aberdeen sides.

North Harford scored a combined 112-75 victory over Patterson Mill, and defeated Aberdeen, 132-54.

North Harford's Robbie Beichler took a pair of individual wins, earning first place in the boys 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle races.

Hilary Young earned the North Harford girls two victories, swimming to first in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Kevin Snee won the boys 200-yard medley, and North Harford teammate Luke Johnson took first in the 50-yard freestyle.

Becky Jump came through with a first-place finish in the girls 100-yard backstroke for North Harford.

Patterson Mill's Jordan Johnson was a double winner on the evening, taking first in the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard butterfly.

Ciana Campo won the girls 50-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill, while teammate Annie Tompkins raced to a victory in the girls 200-yard medley.

Brendan Mahoney took first in the boys 100-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill.

Aberdeen's Lauren Drumm took first place in the girls 500-yard freestyle. Valeriia Laryoshyna earned the Eagles girls a victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke, and teammate Allie Haag gathered up a top finish in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

The Aberdeen boys had one top finish, with Robert Brosh taking first place in the 100-yard backstroke.

North Harford's team of Josh Smith, Nick Fransham, Chase Reeves and Snee won the boys 200-yard medley relay.

Beichler, Fransham, Reeves and Kyle Russell teamed up to win the boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

Erin Drumm, Rachel Beichler, Jump and Young closed out the meet with a victory in the girls 400-yard freestyle relay.

Patterson Mill's boys team of Johnson, Luke Holloway, Brendan Mahoney and George Roros won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The girls 200-yard medley relay was won by the Patterson Mill team of Campo, Tompkins, Delaney Miller and Bailey Senior.

Aberdeen's lone relay win came in the 200-yard freestyle, which saw Sabrina Guiou, Sienna Guiou, Lea Kilczewski and Haag take first place.

CMW over Bel Air, Tech

The C. Milton Wright swimmers combined for two victories on Monday at Edgewood Middle, beating the Bel Air team, 137.5-50.5, and knocking off Harford Tech, 131-57.

The Harford Tech and Bel Air teams swam to a combined dead heat in their matchup, with each side compiling exactly 94 points.