The boys 500-yard freestyle was won by CMW's Andrew Youn.

Chang took another first-place individual finish with a victory in the boys 100-yard backstroke, while the Mustangs' Erika Abshire won the girls 100-yard backstroke.

The Mustangs came up with another sweep in the 100-yard breaststroke, as Matthew Treusdell won the boys race, and Natalie Corson won the girls event.

Aberdeen's lone individual victory came in the girls 500-yard freestyle, won by Lauren Drumm.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Bel Air over HdG, Edgewood

The Bel Air Bobcats came out on top of a Thursday night tri-meet at Magnolia Middle, beating both Havre de Grace and Edgewood.

Bel Air topped Havre de Grace, 114-74, and Edgewood, 126-62.

Havre de Grace won its matchup with Edgewood, 114-74.

James Cousler started things for the Bobcats by winning the boys 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Ben Barsam took first in the boys 200-yard medley.

Bel Air's Macey Nitchie took first in the girls 50-yard freestyle, and the Bobcats' Mike Koscinski won the boys 100-yard freestyle.

Winning the girls 100-yard freestyle was Bel Air's Lauren St. Pierre. Matt Pron took first in the boys 500-yard freestyle for the Bobcats.

Koscinski took a second individual victory by winning the boys 100-yard backstroke, while Nitchie also notched a second top finish, beating the field in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Allissa Lyons won both the girls 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke for Havre de grace.

Havre de Grace's Carrie Amato took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Abigail Blessing won the girls 200-yard medley.

Paul Butz won the 50-yard freestyle for the Havre de Grace boys team, and Alyssa Smith helped out the Warrior girls with a victory in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Both of Edgewood's victories came from the same swimmer, Sam Verk, who won the boys 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke.

Tight tri-meet

In one of the tightest meets of the season thus far, the Patterson Mill, Fallston and Harford Tech each split on Thursday night at Edgewood Middle.

Patterson Mill edged Harford Tech, 95-93, while Fallston topped Patterson Mill, 98-90, and Harford Tech topped Fallston, 96-92.

Harford Tech's Taylor Casalena won the girls 200-yard freestyle, and teammate Gracen Clem came through with a win in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Casalena rallied for her second victory of the evening in the girls 100-yard butterfly, while Harford Tech's Alyssa Carestia earned top honors in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia won the boys 500-yard freestyle, and Alyssa Carestia earned another victory for the Cobras by notching a win in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Justin Carestia took a second individual victory, topping all comers in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Patterson Mill's first win of the evening came in the girls 50-yard freestyle, which Ayana Phillips won. Lexi Karalekas won the girls 500-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill, and Phillips took her second top finish of the meet in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Sam Burgess took first in the boys 200-yard freestyle for Fallston, and teammate Ryan Hutchens followed with a victory in the boys 200-yard medley.

Fallston's Madison Brown won the girls 200-yard medley, and fellow Cougar A.J. Lagan won the boys 100-yard butterfly.

Austin Appel earned the Cougars a victory in the boys 100-yard freestyle, then took another victory in his next individual event, the 100-yard backstroke.