Swimming at Edgewood Middle on Monday night, the C. Milton Wright squad raced to victories over the Bel Air and Harford Tech teams.

CMW topped Harford Tech, 128-59, and Bel Air, 131.5-56.5.

Harford Tech edged out Bel Air, 96-92.

The Mustangs stared with a sweep of the 200-yard freestyle, as Bernie Chang won the boys race and Lauren O'Mara won the girls event.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Julia O'Mara raced to a victory for CMW in the girls 200-yard medley, while teammate Megan Cowan took top honors in the girls 50-yard freestyle.

CMW's Ryan Pellegrino won the boys 100-yard butterfly and Erika Slotnick won the girls 100-yard butterfly for the Mustangs.

Chang took his second win of the night in the boys 100-yard freestyle, while Cowan also earned a second top finish, beating the field in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

The Mustangs' Colin Hildebeidel raced to a win in the boys 500-yard freestyle and Jillian Carter completed the CMW sweep with a first-place showing in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Pellegrino picked up his second win of the meet in the boys 100-yard backstroke, while teammate Erika Abshire topped all comers in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Lauren O'Mara notched a second win, taking first in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia won both the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley events.

Bel Air's Mike Koscinski took first place in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

CMW wins tri-meet

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs cruised to a pair of swimming victories at a Friday tri-meet, beating Joppatowne and Aberdeen at the Magnolia Middle School pool.

The Mustangs topped Joppatowne, 141-41, and Aberdeen, 143.5-39.5.

Colin Hildebeidel kicked things off for the winning squad with a victory in the boys 200-yard freestyle, while CMW's Megan Cowan took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle.

Bernie Chang won the boys 200-yard medley for CMW, and the Mustangs Lauren O'Mara took first in the girls 200-yard medley.

CMW swept the 50-yard freestyle races, with Ryan Pellegrino taking first in the boys event, and Erika Slotnick taking first in the girls event.

Pellegrino picked up his second victory of the night in the boys 100-yard butterfly, while Cowan also earned a second win by taking first in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Hildebeidel was victorious for the second time, winning the boys 100-yard freestyle. Maggie Gallagher took first in the girls 100-yard freestyle for CMW.