www.baltimoresun.com/explore/harford/sports/ph-ag-swimming-0109-20130103,0,7666508.story

baltimoresun.com

Mustangs swim to tri-meet victory over Bel Air , Tech

BY DEWEY FOX, dfox@theaegis.com

1:34 PM EST, January 8, 2013

Advertisement

Swimming at Edgewood Middle on Monday night, the C. Milton Wright squad raced to victories over the Bel Air and Harford Tech teams.

CMW topped Harford Tech, 128-59, and Bel Air, 131.5-56.5.

Harford Tech edged out Bel Air, 96-92.

The Mustangs stared with a sweep of the 200-yard freestyle, as Bernie Chang won the boys race and Lauren O'Mara won the girls event.

Julia O'Mara raced to a victory for CMW in the girls 200-yard medley, while teammate Megan Cowan took top honors in the girls 50-yard freestyle.

CMW's Ryan Pellegrino won the boys 100-yard butterfly and Erika Slotnick won the girls 100-yard butterfly for the Mustangs.

Chang took his second win of the night in the boys 100-yard freestyle, while Cowan also earned a second top finish, beating the field in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

The Mustangs' Colin Hildebeidel raced to a win in the boys 500-yard freestyle and Jillian Carter completed the CMW sweep with a first-place showing in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Pellegrino picked up his second win of the meet in the boys 100-yard backstroke, while teammate Erika Abshire topped all comers in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Lauren O'Mara notched a second win, taking first in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia won both the boys 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard medley events.

Bel Air's Mike Koscinski took first place in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

CMW wins tri-meet

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs cruised to a pair of swimming victories at a Friday tri-meet, beating Joppatowne and Aberdeen at the Magnolia Middle School pool.

The Mustangs topped Joppatowne, 141-41, and Aberdeen, 143.5-39.5.

Colin Hildebeidel kicked things off for the winning squad with a victory in the boys 200-yard freestyle, while CMW's Megan Cowan took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle.

Bernie Chang won the boys 200-yard medley for CMW, and the Mustangs Lauren O'Mara took first in the girls 200-yard medley.

CMW swept the 50-yard freestyle races, with Ryan Pellegrino taking first in the boys event, and Erika Slotnick taking first in the girls event.

Pellegrino picked up his second victory of the night in the boys 100-yard butterfly, while Cowan also earned a second win by taking first in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Hildebeidel was victorious for the second time, winning the boys 100-yard freestyle. Maggie Gallagher took first in the girls 100-yard freestyle for CMW.

The boys 500-yard freestyle was won by CMW's Andrew Youn.

Chang took another first-place individual finish with a victory in the boys 100-yard backstroke, while the Mustangs' Erika Abshire won the girls 100-yard backstroke.

The Mustangs came up with another sweep in the 100-yard breaststroke, as Matthew Treusdell won the boys race, and Natalie Corson won the girls event.

Aberdeen's lone individual victory came in the girls 500-yard freestyle, won by Lauren Drumm.

Bel Air over HdG, Edgewood

The Bel Air Bobcats came out on top of a Thursday night tri-meet at Magnolia Middle, beating both Havre de Grace and Edgewood.

Bel Air topped Havre de Grace, 114-74, and Edgewood, 126-62.

Havre de Grace won its matchup with Edgewood, 114-74.

James Cousler started things for the Bobcats by winning the boys 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Ben Barsam took first in the boys 200-yard medley.

Bel Air's Macey Nitchie took first in the girls 50-yard freestyle, and the Bobcats' Mike Koscinski won the boys 100-yard freestyle.

Winning the girls 100-yard freestyle was Bel Air's Lauren St. Pierre. Matt Pron took first in the boys 500-yard freestyle for the Bobcats.

Koscinski took a second individual victory by winning the boys 100-yard backstroke, while Nitchie also notched a second top finish, beating the field in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Allissa Lyons won both the girls 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke for Havre de grace.

Havre de Grace's Carrie Amato took first in the girls 200-yard freestyle, while teammate Abigail Blessing won the girls 200-yard medley.

Paul Butz won the 50-yard freestyle for the Havre de Grace boys team, and Alyssa Smith helped out the Warrior girls with a victory in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

Both of Edgewood's victories came from the same swimmer, Sam Verk, who won the boys 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke.

Tight tri-meet

In one of the tightest meets of the season thus far, the Patterson Mill, Fallston and Harford Tech each split on Thursday night at Edgewood Middle.

Patterson Mill edged Harford Tech, 95-93, while Fallston topped Patterson Mill, 98-90, and Harford Tech topped Fallston, 96-92.

Harford Tech's Taylor Casalena won the girls 200-yard freestyle, and teammate Gracen Clem came through with a win in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

Casalena rallied for her second victory of the evening in the girls 100-yard butterfly, while Harford Tech's Alyssa Carestia earned top honors in the girls 100-yard freestyle.

Harford Tech's Justin Carestia won the boys 500-yard freestyle, and Alyssa Carestia earned another victory for the Cobras by notching a win in the girls 100-yard backstroke.

Justin Carestia took a second individual victory, topping all comers in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Patterson Mill's first win of the evening came in the girls 50-yard freestyle, which Ayana Phillips won. Lexi Karalekas won the girls 500-yard freestyle for Patterson Mill, and Phillips took her second top finish of the meet in the girls 100-yard breaststroke.

Sam Burgess took first in the boys 200-yard freestyle for Fallston, and teammate Ryan Hutchens followed with a victory in the boys 200-yard medley.

Fallston's Madison Brown won the girls 200-yard medley, and fellow Cougar A.J. Lagan won the boys 100-yard butterfly.

Austin Appel earned the Cougars a victory in the boys 100-yard freestyle, then took another victory in his next individual event, the 100-yard backstroke.