Aberdeen

Head coaches: Linda McDonough (first season), Melinda Welsh (second season)

Key returning athletes: Hunter Bachman; Sabrina Guiou; Griffin Gutskoska; Tyler Hutchins; Corey Moore; Justin Nengel; Alec Steiger, Stephanie Verk

Key newcomers: Lauren Drumm, Fr.; Cora Summerfield, Jr.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Outlook: "We are looking forward to a rewarding season for many of the individual swimmers, and the team as a whole," coach McDonough said. "The team is working hard to prepare for a tough season ahead, and is excited for the county championships."

Bel Air

Head coaches: Joel Marx (fourth season), Nichole Muzii (second season)

Key returning athletes: Erika Armetta, Sr.; Ben Barsam, So.; Taylor Chan, Sr.; Abigail Lentz, Jr.; Bryce McGuire, Sr.; Macey Nitchie, So.; Matt Pron, Jr.; Chris Wilson, Jr.

Key newcomers: Grace Brett, Fr.; Maddie Collins, Fr.; Noah Courtney, Fr.; Grace Davis, Sr.; Michael Koscinski, So.; Brittany Packard, Fr.

Outlook: "The Bobcats have a large group of freshmen, which has provided a significant boost to the depth of the team," coach Marx said. "With the new additions, the returners look to build on their performance last year at the regional and state levels, despite moving up to the 3A-4A Division. The team has a newfound intensity, and drive that, with their hard work and effort, should translate into success as the season progresses."

C. Milton Wright

Head coaches: Debbie King (seventh season), Cathy Bendis (third season), Lisa King (first season)

Key returning athletes: Rachel Flint, Sr.; Katie Gallagher, Sr.; Gabby Jordan, So.; Emily Jordan, Sr.; Ian Kearney, Sr.; Danielle King, Sr.; Taylor Nesbit, Sr.; Kyle Paxton, So.; Ryan Pellegrino, So.; Darren Slotnick, Sr.; Monica Youn, Jr.

Key newcomers: Erika Abshire, Fr.; Jillian Carter, Fr.; Bernie Chang, Fr.; Colin Hildebeidel, Fr.; Lindsey Jackson, Fr.; Julia O'Mara, Fr.; Lauren O'Mara, Fr.; Erika Slotnick, Fr.; Andrew Youn, Fr.

Outlook: "The C. Milton Wright swim team has had three straight undefeated seasons, with a 45-0 record, and has won the girls and overall titles at the Harford County Championship meet for the last three years," coach Debbie King said. "We have a very strong and dedicated team of swimmers this year. Our goal is to race to our fourth straight undefeated season, and to conquer a Harford County championship again this year."

Edgewood

Head coaches: Tiffany Diepold (sixth season), Susan Hoy (fourth season)

Key returning athletes: Elissa Dzambasow, Jr.; Michael Dzambasow, So.; Austin Eggleston, Jr.; Erica Glover, Sr.; Kiera McKenna, Jr.

Key newcomers: Natalie Brosh, So.; Joshua Wallace, Fr.

Outlook: "Our team is excited to start the season off," coach Diepold said. "We hope to have a very spirited team this year."