Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.
School closings

Havre de Grace's Hersh leads local finishers at Columbia Triathlon

Shana Hersh of Havre de Grace delivered an outstanding performance in Maryland's largest women's triathlon Aug. 21, one week before Hurricane Irene scuttled one of Maryland's largest road races, the Annapolis 10 Miler.

Competing in the Athleta Iron Girl Columbia Triathlon, Hersh finished seventh among 1,537 women and led the masters division. The race, held in Columbia's Centennial Park, drew competitors from 25 states.

One of three-dozen Harford triathletes competing, Hersh swam 0.6 miles, biked 17.5 miles and ran 3.3 miles to finish in 1 hour, 35 minutes and 46 seconds.

She emerged from the swim in second place among the 327 competitors in the 40-44 age group then raced to the fastest splits on the bike (20.5 mph) and run (25:02). She finished 12 minutes ahead of the runner-up.

Lauren Greenberg of Bel Air finished second in the 20-24 age group. She led the age-group winner by almost 4 minutes in the swim, dropped back on the bike, but finished only 40 seconds out of first place in 1:54:35.

Terri Broemm of Bel Air placed fifth in the 60-64 age group in 2:17:15. Liddy Marquez of Bel Air was seventh in 50-54 in 2:03:00.

Ninth-place age-group finishes went to Aimee Reeves of Churchville in 30-34 in 1:55:44 and Julie Miley of Jarrettsville in 25-29 in 1:59:10. Katharine Rinehart of Forest Hill finished first among 14 masters in the Athena group in 2:01:49.

Other local triathletes were Kathleen Aderhold, a first-time triathlete, 2:08:41; Daria Wicks, 2:10:09; Micki Fox, 2:10:34; Kelly Urban, 2:16:10; Wendy McPherson, 2:16:28; Christina Dougherty, 2:17:06; Elaine Bowser, 2:18:01; Lauree Woodring, 2:19:03; Melly Olszyk, 2:19:18; Geraldine Scott, 2:19:25; and Kim Albert, 2:19:40;

Also Michele Yurechko, 2:20:22; Carrie Warfel, 2:23:33; Annalisa Rehkop, 2:25:47; Mary Johnson, 2:27:08; Jessica Park, 2:30:50; Anabel Facemire, 2:31:14; Donna Gabranski, 2:32:23; Susan Kemen, 2:33:07; Nicole Bear, 2:36:24; and Allyson Riggs, 2:40:08.

Also, Jennifer Denny, 2:40:12; Mary Morris, 2:48:59; Rachel Lilley, 2:56:56; Kathleen Shea, 2:58:13; Jamie Roeder, 3:02:38; Regina Hoffman, 3:02:56; Robin Acton, 3:06:06; Patrice Brock, 3:08:59; Jennifer Falcone, 3:14:40; and Linda Flint, 3:32:48.

In races elsewhere...

Jerry Henderson of Bel Air endured rain, heat, high humidity and a blocked course to win the masters division of the 13th annual ARC of York (Pa.) Rail Trail 10 Miler Saturday. He finished fourth in a field of 500 runners in 1:04:12. The time included a 1-minute delay near the 4-mile mark when a horse trailer blocked the route as the leaders approached.

Karly Pascuzzi of Havre de Grace led the 30-34 age group in the Highway One Group 5K in Dewey Beach, Del., Aug. 13. She was timed in 22:42. Also placing in the age groups were three members of the Crofton family of Fallston: Lucas Crofton was third in 14-16 in 22:30; Lynn Crofton, second, 45-49 in 26:40; and Sydney Crofton, third in 10-13 in 29:45. Brent Van Scyoc of Jarrettsville was second in 45-49 in 24:16, and Hannah Van Scyoc was second in 10-13 in 29:04.

Glenn English, 56, of Forest Hill placed in three throwing events in the Maryland Senior Olympics in Columbia Aug. 20-21. In the 55-59 age group, he was third in the discus at 96-7, fourth in the weight throw at 31-4, and fifth in the hammer throw at 66-9.

Coming races

Sept. 3 - The Dominator 10K and 5K, Forest Hill (at Blue Dot of Maryland), 7:45 a.m., http://www.eliteracemanagement.com

Sept. 3 - Knights of Columbus 10K, Ellicott City, 8 a.m., 410-531-7594.

Sept. 4 - Charm City Run 20 Miler, Freeland, 8 a.m., 410-308-1870.

Sept. 11 - Run to Remember 5K, Baltimore Police Headquarters, 8:46 a.m., 410-308-1870.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading