This year we had an unusually high number of responses to our readers’ poll which tells us that our readers are more passionate than ever about the businesses and services that are available around town. And though you’ll probably find several repeat winners, there are a lot of new establishments making a very good impression.

Thank you all for taking the time to fill out the ballots and send them in with your thoughts and opinions. This poll not only provides the magazine with vital information about our readers’ likes and dislikes, it also provides a very targeted guide to what is very right in Harford County.

Liquor Store

"Like" Harford Magazine's Facebook page

Winner:
Wine World Beer & Spirits
Runners-up:
• Ronnie’s Beverage Warehouse
• Deckers
• Jim’s BottleWorks

Salon/Spa
Winner:
Color Lounge Salon & Spa
Runners-up:
• Jordan Thomas Salon & Spa
• Visage Salon & Day Spa

Health Club
Winner:
The Arena Club
Runners-up:
Bel Air Athletic Club
• Gold’s Gym
• Beyond Fit Training Studio

Computer/Electronic Store
Winner:
Best Buy
Runners-up:
• hhgreg
• Computer Renaissance of Bel Air

Hardware Store
Winner:
Courtland Hearth & Hardware
Runners-up:
Home Depot
• Lowe’s

Home Improvement Contractor
Winner:
Home Depot
Runners-up:
• Lowe’s
• Griffith-Brilhart

Jewelry Store
Winner:
Saxon’s Diamond Centers
Runners-up:
• Kay Jewelers
• Shaw Jewelers

Antique Store
Winner:
Spenceola Antique Center*
Runners-up:
Maxwell’s Gifts & Antiques
• Bayside Antiques

Auto Repair Shop
Winner:
Jones Junction
Runners-up:
• Unique Auto Body
• Faby’s Auto Repair
• Thompson Toyota

Dry Cleaner
Winner:
Harford Cleaners
Runners-up:
• Kroh’s Cleaners
• Sunny Cleaners

Eyewear Store
Winner:
Parris-Castoro Optical
Runners-up:
• Vision Associates
• Pearl Express

Lawn Service
Winner:
Hillside Lawn Service
Runner-up:
• JT’s Lawn Service

Animal Hospital
Winner:
Hickory Veterinary Hospital
Runners-up:
• Churchville Veterinary Clinic
• Bel Air Vet Hospital
• Festival Veterinary Clinic
• Rock Spring Veterinary Clinic

General Dentistry
Winner: Dental One Associates
Runners-up:
• Lifetime Dental Care
• Fallston Dental

Physician
Winner:
Dr. Jason Menges
Runners-up:
• Dr. Kellie Smaldore
• Dr. David McClure
• Dr. Gillian Adams

Florist
Winner:
Richardson’s Flowers & Gifts
Runners-up:
• Petals ‘N Posies Florist
• Bel Air Florist
• Jonathan’s Weddings & Florist
• Flowers by Design

Catering
Winner:
Giovanni’s Restaurant
Runners-up:
• Liberatore’s Ristorante & Catering
• Carried Away Gourmet

New Restaurant
Winner:
Famous Dave’s
Runners-up:
• Pairings Bistro
• Bonefish Grill

Classic Restaurant
Winner:
Josef’s Country Inn
Runners-up:
• Bonefish Grill
• Giovanni’s Restaurant

“Cheap Eats” Restaurant
Winner:
Five Guys
Runners-up:
• La Tolteca
• Buentempo Brothers

Restaurant for Kids (Tie)
Winner:
Chuck E. Cheese’s
Winner:
Freddie’s Bar & Grill
Runner-up:
• McDonald’s

Restaurant for Vegetarians
Winner:
Sizzling Bombay
Runners-up:
• La Tolteca
Panera Bread

Crab Cake
Winner:
Box Hill Pizzeria
Runners-up:
• Olive Tree
• Fallston Seafood
• Tamberino’s Pizza & Subs

Steamed Crabs
The Seafood Stop
Runners-up:
• Richard’s Fish & Crabs
• Don’s Crabs

Deli
Winner:
Savona
Runners-up:
• Savory Deli & Market
• Wawa
• Fritzie’s Deli

Bakery
Winner:
Bel Air Bakery
Runners-up:
• Woodlea Bakery
• Vaccaro’s

Weekend Brunch
Winner:
Mountain Branch Grille & Pub
Runners-up:
• Main Street Tower
• Open Door Café

Seafood Restaurant
Winner:
Bonefish Grill
Runners-up:
• The Seafood Stop
• Fallston Seafood

Italian Restaurant
Winner:
Basta Pasta
Runners-up:
• Giovanni’s Restaurant
• Liberatore’s Ristorante

Ethnic Restaurant
Winner:
La Tolteca
Runners-up:
• Sizzling Bombay
• Fuji Sushi

Sports Bar/Pub
Winner:
Looney’s Pub
Runners-up:
• Buffalo Wild Wings
• MaGerks Pub & Grill

Happy Hour
Winner:
Looney’s
Runners-up:
• MaGerks Pub & Grill
• DuClaw Brewing Company
• Dark Horse Saloon

Martini
Winner:
Bonefish Grill
Runners-up:
• Liberatore’s Ristorante
• Main Street Tower

Reception/Event
Winner:
Richlin Ballroom
Runners-up:
• Swan Harbor Farm
• The Arena Club
• Liriodendron Mansion

Day Care
Winner:
Celebree Learning Centers
Runners-up:
• The Goddard School
• The Arena Club

Private School
Winner:
The John Carroll School
Runners-up:
• Harford Day School
• St. Margaret School

Coffee Bar
Winner:
Starbucks
Runners-up:
• Coffee Coffee
• Shamrock Coffee

Art Gallery
Winner:
Harford Community College Student Gallery
Runners-up:
• Rockfield Manor
• Liriodendron Mansion

Live Music
Winner:
Looney’s Pub
Runners-up:
• MaGerks Grill and Pub
• Laurrapin Grille
• The Lodge

Indoor Activity
Winner:
The Arena Club
Runners-up:
• Movies
• Bowling

Party Place
Winner:
The Arena Club
Runners-up:
• Chuck E. Cheese’s
• Jump On It

Pediatrician
Winner:
Bright Oaks Pediatric Center
Runners-up:
• Pediatric Partners
• Dr. Generosa C. Lazor

Ice Cream/Dessert
Winner:
Broom’s Bloom Dairy
Runners-up:
• Cold Stone Creamery
• Rita’s Italian Ice
Theater
Winner:
Harford Community College

Date
Winner:
Bonefish Grill
Runners-up:
• Promenade Deck in Havre de Grace
• Regal Cinemas
• Liberatore’s Ristorante

Swim Club
Winner:
The Arena Club
Runner-ups:
• Fallston Swim Club
• Bel Air Athletic Club

Park/Picnic
Winner:
Rocks State Park
Runners-up:
• Annie’s Playground
• Susquehanna State Park

Run/Bike
Winner:
Ma & Pa Trail

Marina/Boat Club
Winner:
Bush River Yacht Club
Runner-ups:
• Otter Creek Marina
• Tidewater Marina