www.baltimoresun.com/explore/harford/publications/harford-magazine/bs-exha-best-of-harford-2012-readers-poll-results-20120419,0,6801575.story

baltimoresun.com

Best of Harford - 2012 Readers' Poll Results

Readers' Pick Their Harford County Favorites

By Jennifer K. Dansicker

7:18 PM EDT, April 19, 2012

Advertisement

Here are your 2012 favorites! Harford County is home to some of the most diverse businesses, restaurants, and organizations in Maryland. The readers have made their voices heard. Here are the votes that express all that is great in Harford County.

BEST LIQUOR STORE           

Winner:
-Ronnie’s Beverage Warehouse

Runners-up:
-Wine World Beer & Spirits           

-Jim’s BottleWorks           

-Bel Air Liquors

 

BEST SALON/SPA

Winner:
-Jordan Thomas Salon & Spa

Runners-up:
-Infinity Salon & Spa           

-Color Lounge Salon & Spa           

-Bella Amici

 

BEST HEALTH CLUB           

Winner:
-The Arena Club

Runners-up:
-The Bel Air Athletic Club           

-Planet Fitmess           

-Y of Central Maryland

 

BEST HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTOR           

Winner:
-Home Depot

Runners-up:
-Bel Air Construction (BAC)           

-North Harford Home           

-Lowe’s

 

BEST ANTIQUES           

Winner:
-Dust Bunny Antiques & Uniques

Runners-up:
-Bel Air Antiques           

-Antique Michael

 

BEST LAWN SERVICE

Winner:
-Hillside Lawn Service

Runners-up:           

-Lawn Doctor           

-Clean Cut Lawn Care           

-Ivy Hill Land Services

 

BEST ANIMAL HOSPITAL/VETERINARIAN           

-Winner:
Harford Emergency

Runners-up:
-Hickory Veterinary Hospital           

-Chadwell Animal Hospital           

-Bel Air Vet Hospital           

-Churchville Veterinary Clinic

 

BEST SEAFOOD           

Winner:
-Bonefish Grill

Runners-up:
-Seafood Stop           

-Fallston Seafood           

-Bellissimo           

-Richard’s

 

BEST BAR & GRILL

Winner:
-Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:
-Chili’s              

-Bonefish Grill           

-MaGerks Pub & Grill

 

BEST ITALIAN FOOD           

Winner:
-Basta Pasta

Runners-up:
-Liberatore’s Ristorante           

-Scotto’s Café           

-Giovanni’s Restaurant

 

BEST ETHNIC RESTAURANT           

Winner:
-La Tolteca

Runners-up:
-Sizzling Bombay           

-Chopstix           

-Neel’s Kabob

 

BEST PLACE FOR LIVE MUSIC           

Winner:
-Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:
-The Lodge           

-Main Street Tower           

-MaGerks Pub & Grill

 

BEST BAR/PUB           

Winner:
-Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:
-MaGerks Pub & Grill           

-Sean Bolan’s           

-Dark Horse Saloon

 

BEST PLACE FOR HAPPY HOUR           

Winner:
-Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:
-MaGerks Pub & Grill           

-DuClaw Brewing Company           

-Main Street Tower

 

BEST FLORIST           

Winner:
-Richardson’s             Flowers & Gifts

Runners-up:
-Jonathan’s Weddings & Flowers           

-Bel Air Florists           

-Petals ‘N Posies Florist

 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Winner:
-Famous Dave’s

Runners-up:
-Pairings Bistro           

-Belissimo           

-Bonefish Grill

 

BEST DELI           

Winner:
-Savona

Runners-up:
-Wegmans           

-Savory Deli & Market           

-Dillweed’s Café

 

BEST COFFEE BAR           

Winner:
-Starbucks

Runners-up:
-Coffee Coffee           

-McShane’s           

-Shamrock Coffee

 

BEST PIZZA           

Winner:
-Buontempo Brothers

Runners-up:
-Italian Senstations           

-Pat’s Pizzeria              

-Box Hill Pizzeria

 

BEST PLACE FOR A DATE

Winner:
-Bonefish Grill

Runners-up:
-Pairings Bistro           

-Liberatore’s Ristorante           

-Looney’s Pub

 

BEST SWIM CLUB           

Winner:
-The Arena Club

Runners-up:
-Bel Air Athletic Club           

-Fallston Swim Club           

-Fountain Green Swim Club

 

BEST OUTDOOR ACTIVITY/PLACE

Winner:
-Annie’s Playground and Trail

Runners-up:
-Ma & Pa Trail           

-Rocks State Park           

-Churchville Golf

 

BEST INDOOR ACTIVITY/PLACE

Winner:
-The Arena Club

Runners-up:
-Bel Air Athletic Club           

-That Bouncy Place

 

BEST DAY CARE           

Winner:
-Celebree Learning Centers

Runners-up:
-The Goddard School              

-Fallston Child Care Center           

-Kinder Care           

-Stonewall Day Care

 

BEST PARTY PLACE           

Winner:
-That Bouncy Place

Runners-up:
-The Arena Club           

-Chuck E. Cheese’s           

-Jump On It