Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

The Aegis receives Newspaper of the Year honor

NewspapersCartoonsPhotographyNewspaper and MagazineArt

Members of the news, editorial, sports, photography and web design staffs of The Aegis, The Record and APG News received 37 awards in the 2011 Maryland, Delaware, D.C. Press Association's Editorial Contest.

In addition to individual and team awards, The Aegis was named Newspaper of the Year among the association's non-daily newspapers with a circulation of more than 20,000. That award, based on the number of awards earned by the staff, was the third for The Aegis. The paper also won Newspaper of the Year in 2001 and 2008.

Aegis editorial cartoonist Nils Johnson also received a Best in Show award among all entries, regardless of circulation classification, for his poignant commentary on the 10th anniversary of the 9/11 terrorist attacks entitled, "Still Hurts Doesn't It?"

The awards were given out during a luncheon Friday at the BWI Sheraton Four Points Hotel. This year's entries in 46 categories of writing, reporting, photography, page and graphics design and multimedia excellence were judged by members of the Montana Press Association.

Individual and team awards were as follows:

The Aegis - Division D - Non-daily papers above 20,000 circulation

1st Place - 13 awards:

Editorial - Jim Kennedy, "Echoes of 1861;"

Local column, feature or humor, Jim Kennedy, "Another O! So Disappointing Baseball Season;"

General news story, Rachel Konopacki, "10 Years in Death of Three;"

Investigative reporting, Bryna Zumer and Allan Vought, "Exec's Legal Fees on Probe Paid;

State government reporting, Kayla Bawroski and Marissa Gallo, "Playing to Win,"

Public service reporting, Bryna Zumer, Kirsten Dize and Jim Kennedy, "Eye on Nuke Plant;"

Spot news photo, Matt Button, "Folks Stand Helpless as Their Home Burns;"

Sports story, Dewey Fox, "Fallston Game Against Elkton Ends in Fight;"

Non-daily sports column, Randy McRoberts, "Substance Abuse and Athletics a Bad Mix;"

Business reporting, Bryna Zumer and Allan Vought, "Harford's Dairies on the Decline;"

Environmental reporting, Bryna Zumer, "Harford's Purple Prism Puzzle; Stink Bugs Back for Another Season;"

Headline writing, Ted Hendricks, "A-Salt on the Icy Mess;" and

Editorial cartoon, Nils Johnson, "Still Hurts Doesn't It?" Best in Show.

2nd Place - 10 awards:

Spot news reporting, News Staff: Marissa Gallo, Kayla Bawroski, Bryna Zumer, Kirsten Dize, and "5.8 Earthquake Rocks Harford;"

General news story, News, Editorial, Photography staffs: Erika Butler, Jim Kennedy, Ted Hendricks, Marissa Gallo, Kayla Bawroski, Bryna Zumer, Kirsten Dize, Nicole Munchel and Matt Button, "9/11 Meant Heightened Security…and More Patriotism in Harford;"

Local government reporting, Kayla Bawroski and Bryna Zumer, "Access an Issue in Harford;"

Weather/natural disasters reporting, Marissa Gallo, Bryna Zumer and Kirsten Dize, "Lights Out! Harford;"

General news photo, Matt Button, "North Harford Grad Proudly Shows Off His Diploma;"

Photo series, Nicole Munchel and Matt Button, "2011 Cal Ripken World Series;"

Sports photo, Matt Button, "Japan Players Toss Coach in the Air After Their Championship Victory;"

Business reporting, Marissa Gallo and Kayla Bawroski, "Shopping Around Harford;"

Page 1 Design, Aegis Editors: Erika Butler, Ted Hendricks, Jim Kennedy and

General website excellence, Jack Gibbons, Dan Griffin and Aegis News and Photography Staffs.

The Record - Division F - Non-daily papers less than 10,000 circulation

1st Place - 1 award:

Arts/entertainment reporting, Kayla Bawroski, "Charlie Daniels Fiddles Around;"

2nd Place - 10 awards:

Spot news reporting, Bryna Zumer, "Aberdeen Brawl Ends with TASER;"

General news story, Kirsten Dize, "Perryville High Star Remembered;"

Investigative reporting, Bryna Zumer, "Bennett Pitches Stadium;"

State government reporting, Rachel Konopacki, "Tax Game Still On;"

Public service reporting, Bryna Zumer, Kayla Bawroski and Jim Kennedy, "Hatem Bridge Toll May Cost $36/Year;"

General news photo, Matt Button, National Guardsman Says Goodbye to His Son;"

Sports feature story, Kayla Bawroski, "International Diplomacy the Ripken Way;"

Multimedia Storytelling - News, Jack Gibbons, Dan Griffin, Record News and Photo Staffs: Bobby Parker, Matt Button, Nicole Munchel; Kayla Bawroski, Kirsten Dize, Marissa Gallo and Bryna Zumer, "Waiting is Over for River Towns and Flood Waters Recede;"

Multimedia Storytelling - Sports, Jack Gibbons and Record Sports and Photography Staffs: Randy McRoberts, Dewey Fox, Nicole Munchel and Matt Button; and

General website excellence, Jack Gibbons, Joe Vassalotti and Record News & Photography Staffs.

APG News - Division F - Non-daily papers less than 10,000 circulation

1st Place - 2 awards:

Environmental reporting, Rachel Ponder, "Bluegills Monitor Treated Groundwater;" and

Page 1 design, Nick Pentz.

2nd Place - 1 award:

Special section, APG News staff, Military Appreciation Week Guide."

Other Baltimore Sun Media Group awards

In addition to awards won by its Harford County-based publications, the Baltimore Sun Media Group's other community newspapers in Baltimore, Howard and Carroll counties received a combined 55 individual and team awards over the contest's three non-daily circulation divisions.

For its staff's five first place and nine second place awards, the Howard County Times was named Newspaper of the Year in Division E for papers whose circulation is between 10,000 and 20,000.

Towson Times freelance photographer Karen Jackson received a Best in Show award for a photo series.

The Baltimore Sun received Newspaper of the Year in Division A for daily papers with a circulation of more 75,000.

The Sun's news, editorial, photography, sports, design and web staffs received 27 first place awards out of the 46 categories 26 second place awards.

The Sun's staff members also received 13 Best in Show awards.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading