Havre de Grace July Fourth Celebration

Havre de Grace Elementary School Patriot Alexis Pena waves her flag as she and fellow Patriots march in Sunday's July 4th parade in Havre de Grace. (PHOTO BY MATT BUTTON | AEGIS STAFF / July 10, 2012)

Best color guard: Joseph L. Davis Post 47, first; National Guard, second; VFW, third.

Best decorated bicycle: Michael Blackmer, first.

Best comic entry: A & A clown, first.

Best majorette group: Level Volunteer Fire Company, first.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Best marching band/dance unit: The Band, first; Dynasty, second.

Best majorette/dance unit drum line: Dynasty, first.

Best youth group: Havre de Grace Recreation Cheerleaders, first; Landsdowne Shooting Stars, second; Havre de Grace Elementary School, third; Cub Scout Pack 555, fourth.

Best motorcycle/car/van unit: Buffalo soldiers, first; Hogs and Hers, second; Boumi Temple, third.

Best junior organizational: Charm City Boxing, first; Aberdeen Recycling, second.

Best senior organizational: Friends of Concord Point, first; Brewsters Pirate Gala, second; Harford County Library, third; Church of God Ministries, fourth.

Best commercial: Upper Chesapeake Health Systems, first; Legends of the Fog, second; Salon Marielle, third; DeChalet Salon, fourth.

Judges awards: Animal Hospital of Havre de Grace, first.

Grand patriot award: The Waconia Band of Minnesota.

Best fire company unit: Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, first; Aberdeen Fire Department, second; Port Deposit Volunteer Fire Company, third.

Best pumper: Engine 214-Aberdeen Fire Department, first; Engine 312-Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, second; Engine 113-Level Volunteer Fire Company, third.

Best tank truck: Crash truck 1281-Aberdeen Proving Ground Fire Department, first.

Best aerial truck: Truck 72-Water Witch Volunteer Fire Company, first; Truck 631-Whiteford Volunteer Fire Company, second.

Best rescue truck: Rescue 251-Aberdeen Fire Department, first; Rescue 1351-Fallston Volunteer Fire Company, second.

Best ambulance: Ambulance 393-Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, first; Ambulance 57-1-Delta Cardiff Volunteer Fire Company, second; Heart to Hart Ambulance 35, third.

Best antique: Piper family, first.