The weekend of Feb. 17 and 18, drama students from around the region participated in the fifth annual North East Theatre Festival at Bel Air High School. The students and their teachers joined theater professionals and college professors for various workshops, competitions and performances for each other.

Participating schools included: Aberdeen High School, Bel Air High School, C. Milton Wright High School, Clarksburg High School, Edgewood High School, Harford Technical High School, John Carroll School, North Caroline High School, North Harford High School, Old Mill High School, Patterson Mill High School and Towson High School.

Participating colleges and organizations included: The Baltimore Improv Group, Barbizon Lighting Company, East Shore Sound, Elizabethtown College, Frostburg University, Harford Community College, The "I Love Theatre" Gift Shop, Phoenix Festival Theatre, Tidewater Players, University of Delaware, University of Maryland Baltimore County and West Virginia University.

Throughout the weekend, students were able to take in workshops with the participating theatre professionals, enjoy main-stage presentations from various attending schools as well as participating in adjudicated events.


"Like" exploreharford's Facebook page

Festival awards were presented at the conclusion of the event. Students performed in various competitions throughout the weekend and awards were presented to the following students who excelled in their particular areas:

• Vocal Competition: Bel Air High School Val Pasquale, Remy Stuck and Alyssa Wellman-Houde; Clarksburg High School Kevin Grossi, Patrick Evans, Rachel Jones, Claire Thomas, Daniela Hernandez and Taylor Stull; Edgewood High School Marki Higgins; North Caroline High School Sam Martin; North Harford High School Jessie Zawadowicz; Patterson Mill High School Vincent Kalwa and Katie Farlow;

• Technical Portfolio Competition: Clarksburg High School Jessica Halem Lighting Design;

• Playwriting: North Harford High Jessi Zawadowicz "All American Card Game;"

• Monologue Competition: Clarksburg High School Rachel Jones and Ally Jubault; Edgewood High School Isaac Reeb and Ellie Ali; North Harford High School Laura Ebsworth and Jessie Zawadowicz; Old Mill High School Isaac Snyder and Catherine Botescu;

• Scene Competition: Bel Air High Brendan Morrison and Miranda Haney; Clarksburg High School Rachel Johnson and Madeline Anderson; North Caroline High Sam Martin and Olivia Litteral;

• Dance Competition: Clarksburg High School Amanda Rosenfeld;

• Outstanding Showmanship: Clarksburg High School Georgia Schneider;

• Overall Performance: Harford Tech High School Breana Hurley;

• Original Choreography: John Carroll High School Kyleigh Daiker Overall Performance; Old Mill High School Matt Crook Outstanding Technique; Patterson Mill High School Megan Valle Original Choreography;

• Improvisation Showcase: Bel Air High Brendan Morrison and Julia Streett;

Patterson Mill High Madeleine Favazza and Vincent Kalwa;

• Troupe Sponsors: Aberdeen High School Holly Coverstone; Bel Air High School Chuck Bowden, Terri Mathews and Benjamin Smith; C. Milton Wright High School Gaylynn Price; Clarksburg High School Michelle Meyer; Edgewood High School Dawn Sinclair; Harford Tech High School Jessica Brockmeyer and Emily Knowles; John Carroll School Kim Brueggemann; North Caroline High School Katherine and Paul Schoonover; North Harford High School Nancy Green; Old Mill High School Krista Parker; Patterson Mill High School Shane Jensen; Towson High School Joe Kimball;

The Festival staff included theatre professionals and educators from around the region:

•Lee Blair, director of Undergraduate Acting, West Virginia University School of Theatre and Dance

Scene and Monologue Competitions, Workshop Instructor;