Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Swimming: Straehle marks end of the season

Following a season in which Meadowbrook tied Padonia Park for the top spot in Division I of the Central Maryland Swim League, the local rivals had another opportunity to compete against each other at the Straehle Invitational Meet July 25.

The top-five finishers from the meet are listed below:

Dulaney

9-10 girls: Lily C. Mead-3rd 25 back, fly

13-14 girls: Hannah Gouger-1st 100 IM, 1st 100 free, 50 back

15-18 girls: Sydney Kligys-3rd 50 back, 4th 50 fly

Meadowbrook

8-and-under girls: Caroline Benda-1st 25 free, 2nd 25 back, 4th 25 back; Kasey McKenna-1st 25 fly, 2nd back, 5th 25 free

8-and-under boys: Alex Lacatta-1st 25 back, 2nd 25 free, 2nd 25 back

9-10 boys: Ryan Atwood-2nd 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM, 5th 50 free; Ian Anderson-5th 25 breast

11-12 girls: Marietta Gately-2nd 50 breast, 4th 100 IM; Elizabeth Fry-1st 50 breast, 2nd 50 free

11-12 boys: William Pelton-2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 IM, 5th 50 fly

13-14 boys: Raphael Bechtold-2nd 100 free, 2nd 50 free

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Liam Schindler, Kacey McKenna, Caroline Benda, Alex Lacatta-1st

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Paul Rudie, Drew Conboy, Ian Anderson, Ryan Atwood-1st

11-12 girls 200 free relay: Marietta Gately, Lauren Zollicoffer, Brooke Ruffin, Elizabeth Fry

11-12 boys 200 free relay: Jack Barrett, Ryan MIller, Joey Clark, William Pelton-1st

Padonia

15-18 boys: Zachary Hoeling-1st 50 back

13-14 boys: Jack Pierce-3rd 100 IM, Luke Musselman-4th 50 back, 4th 50 fly

11-12 boys: Peter Difurio-5th 50 free, 5th 50 back

9-10 boys: Colin Bitz-4th 50 free, 5th 100 IM, 4th 25 fly

8-and-under: Jack Belbot-2nd 25 back, 5th 25 breast

11-12 girls: Lauren Streaker-3rd 50 free, 5th 50 back, 3rd 50 fly

8-and-under: Kira MacMullan-1st 25 back, 4th 25 fly

mixed 8-and-under 100 free relay: Jack Belbot, Kyle Bitz, Maggie

Belbot, Kira MacMullan-4th

13-14 boys 200 free relay: Chan Park, Jack Pierce, Michael Pierce,

Luke Musselman-2nd

11-12 boys 200 free relay: Matthew Hird, Connor Bitz, Alexander Zuga,

Peter Difurio

9-10 boys 200 free relay: Ryan Blumenfeld, Nicholas Poulos, Logan

Barsoum, Colin Bitz-4th

9-10 girls 200 free relay: Meghan Lee, Kayla Reedy, Sydney Chmar,

Laurel Waire-3rd

13-14 girls 200 free relay: Caitlin Down, Erin Waire, Colby Stein,

Avery Elizabeth Hoelting-4th

Roland Run

13-14 boys: Matthew McGoey-4th 100 IM; Jack Sinton-5th 100 free

11-12 boys: Jack Donahue-2nd 50 breast, 4th 100 IM

8-and-under boys: Ryan Branon-1st 25 fly

15-18 girls: Kendall Krumenacker-1st 50 back, 3rd 50 fly

9-10 girls: Emma Joyce, 4th 25 breast

8-and-under: Emma Corey-2nd 25 free; Amelia Carr 25 fly

11-12 boys 200 free relay: Hunter Lebow, Max Bayer, Jack Guidera, Jack Donahue

8-and-under mixed100 free relay: Hope Byers, Chris Esslinger, Ryan

Branon, Amelia Deer-2nd

11-12 girls 200 free relay: Ellen Brooks, Grace Grogan, Samantha Nason,

Caroline Brooks

Springdale

9-10 boys: Tommy Hurley-1st 50 free, 2nd 25 breast, 4th 100 IM

9-10 girls: Cici Osias-5th 25 back

11-12 girls: Ellie McComas-1st 100 IM, 5th 50 fly

13-14 girls: Grace Hansen-2nd 100 IM; Karly Zunggailia-1st 50 breast, 5th 100 IM; Katie McComas-2nd 100 free

8-and-under mixed 100 free relay: Emily Carter, Lily Scheps, Ryan Merani, Christopher Connor-3rd.

13-14 girls 200 free relay: Grace Hansen, Karly Zunaiglia, Victoria Bartholomew, Katie McComas-1st

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading