Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

Swimming: Notre Dame Prep rolls to IAAM title; Bryn Mawr repeats in 'B'

After ending McDonogh's eight-year grip on the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference championship last season, Notre Dame Prep made an even more emphatic statement at the 2012 IAAM finals by swamping the Eagles in their home pool, 472-336, on Feb. 5.

Kendall Krumenacker and Dani Potis led the way for the unbeaten Blazers, who also captured the National Catholic championships a week earlier in Philadelphia.

Krumenacker prevailed in the 50-yard freestyle (24.61) and 100 backstroke (meet record, 57.04) while Potis touched home first in the 200 (meet record,1:51.84) and 500 freestyles (5:00.21). The sophomore stars joined senior Leigh Musselman, junior Nana Salvatori and freshman Katie McComas to sweep the 200 and 400 freestyle relays as well.

"We decided we were going to do this all together — not individually, but as a team," Krumenacker said.

Adding to their riches, seniors Erin Dunseith, Mary Ellen Mangione and Melissa Dorsch and freshman Mary Kate Clancy teamed to capture the 200 medley relay for the champions.

"I'm pleased with the way things turned out," Notre Dame Prep coach Terri Byrd said. "It went the way I hoped it would."

Sisters Kendall and Jordan Surhoff helped St. Paul's School for Girls (217 points) to hold off St. Mary's (112 points) and finish fifth overall behind Mount de Sales (320), Archbishop Spalding (326), McDonogh and Notre Dame Prep.

Kendall Surhoff, a senior, set new meet standards in the 200 individual medley (2:03.52) and 100 freestyle (51.84) and her junior sibling took honors in the 100 butterfly (57.50) and sliced more than a second off the meet record in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.27) for the Gators.

Defending champion Bryn Mawr rolled to another B Conference title and avenged its only dual-meet loss of the season by outdistancing Severn, 472-336. John Carroll (257) and Roland Park Country School (243).

Senior Emma Koramshahi, junior Georgie Crompton and sophomores Korby Simpson and Sloane Coffin won individual conference events for the Mawrtians, whose 200 medley relay and both freestyle relays also finished first.

Roland Park senior Bella Slavatori and freshman teammate Mary Pelton and John Carroll junior Carrie Dukes also earned individual titles.

Pelton, though, was a double winner, taking first in the 50 and 100 freestyles. Moreover, she was the overall champ in the 50 free, edging Krumenacker by .18.

Top-five finishers from area schools ( A Conference):

200 medley relay — 1st, NDP, Erin Dunseith, Mary Ellen Mangione, Mary Kate Clancy, Melissa Dorsch. 3rd, St. Paul's, Johanna Hock, Jordan Surhoff, Kendall Surhoff, Tyler Lussi.

200 free — 1st, Dani Potis (NDP); 2nd, Nana Salvatori (NDP), 4th, Becca Meyers (NDP).

200 IM — 1st, K. Surhoff; 4th, M.K. Clancy; 5th, Leigh Musselman (NDP).

50 free — 1st, Krumenacker; 2nd, Katie McComas (NDP); 5th, Melissa Dorsch (NDP).

100 fly — 1st, J. Surhoff; 3rd, Clancy; 4th, KC Paltell (NDP).

100 free — 1st, K. Surhoff; 2nd, Dunseith; 3rd, Nana Salvatori.

500 free — 1st, Potis; 3rd, Meyers.

200 free relay — 1st, NDP, Potis, Salvatori, Krumenacker, McComas.

100 back — 1st, Krumenacker; 4th, Musselman.

100 breast — 1st, J. Surhoff; 3rd, Mangione.

400 free relay — 1st, NDP, Potis, Salvatori, Krumenacker, Musselman; 4th, St. Paul's, Hoch, Lussi, J. Surhoff, K. Surhoff.

Top-five finishers from area schools ( B Conference):

200 medley relay — 1st, BMS, Korby Simpson, Molly Weinstock, Margaret Pollack, Georgie Crompton.

200 free — 1st, Simpson; 3rd, Sloane Coffin (BMS).

200 IM — 1st, Crompton; 2nd, Bella Salvatori (RPCS).

50 free — 1st, Mary Pelton (RPCS); 3rd, C. Pollack; 5th, Jamie O'Donnell (BMS).

100 fly — 2nd, Simpson; 3rd, Crompton; 4th, Pollack.

100 free — 1st, Pelton; 2nd, Pollack; 3rd, Emma Koramshahi (BMS); 5th, Julia Cardwell (BMS).

500 free — 1st, Coffin; 2nd, Audrey Sapirstein (BMS).

200 free relay — 1st, BMS, Weinstock, O'Donnell, C. Pollack, M. Pollack.

100 back — 1st, Koramshahi; 5th, O'Donnell.

100 breast — 1st, Salvatori; 2nd, Weinstock; 4th, Alaina Mandel (RPCS).

400 free relay — 1st, BMS, Crompton, C. Pollack, M. Pollack, Simpson; 2nd, RPCS, Salvatori, Mandel, Samantha Shawver, Pelton.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading