Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
Entertainment

Annie Awards 2014: Complete list of winners and nominees

MoviesTelevisionDreamWorks AnimationPixar Animation StudiosNickelodeon (tv network)Frozen (movie)

One of the weekend's top box-office performers, Disney's "Frozen," was among the nominees for the 2013 Annie Awards, which are presented by the International Animated Film Society.

The following is a complete list of nominees:

Animated feature

"A Letter to Momo" - GKIDS
"Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
"Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
WINNER: "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
"The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
"The Wind Rises" - The Walt Disney Studios

Annie Award for best animated special production 
WINNER: "Chipotle Scarecrow" - Moonbot Studios
"Listening Is an Act of Love" - StoryCorps
"Room on the Broom" - Magic Light Pictures
"Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios

Animated short subject

"Despicable Me 2" - Puppy - Universal Pictures
WINNER: "Get a Horse!" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Gloria Victoria" - National Film Board of Canada
"My Mom Is an Airplane" - Acme Filmworks
"The Numberlys" - Moonbot Studios

Animated TV/broadcast commercial
WINNER: "Despicable Me 2" - Cinemark - Universal Pictures
"Sound of the Woods" - Acme Filmworks
"The Polar Bears Movie" - CAA Marketing

General audience animated TV/broadcast production for preschool children

"Bubble Guppies" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
WINNER: "Disney Sofia the First" - Disney Television Animation
"Doc McStuffins" - Disney Television Animation
"Justin Time" - Guru Studio
"Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best animated TV/broadcast production for children's audience

WINNER: "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios
"Beware the Batman" - Warner Bros. Animation
"Disney Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
"Scaredy Squirrel" - Nelvana
"Teen Titans Go!" - Warner Bros. Animation
"The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

General audience animated TV/broadcast production

"Archer" - FX Networks
"Bob's Burgers" - Bento Box Entertainment
"Disney Tron Uprising" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: "Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
"Motorcity" - Titmouse Inc.

Animated video game

"Diggs Nightcrawler" - Moonbot Studios
"Tiny Thief" - 5 ANTS
WINNER: "The Last of Us" - Naughty Dog

Student film

"Chicken or the Egg" - Ringling College of Art and Design
"Kellerkind" - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
"Miss Todd" - Kristina Yee
"Move Mountain" - Kirsten Lepore
"Semaforo (Stoplight)" - USC
"The Final Straw" - Ringling College of Art and Design
"Trusts & Estates" - CalArts
WINNER: "Wedding Cake" - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated effects in an animated production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
David Jones - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation

Animated effects in a live-action production

Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - "Man of Steel" - Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - "Star Trek: Into Darkness" - Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - "Star Trek: Into Darkness" - Industrial Light & Magic
WINNER: Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - "Pacific Rim" - Industrial Light & Magic

Character animation in an animated television/broadcast production

Brad Schaffer - "Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban - "Ubermansion" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios Character
WINNER: Kureha Yokoo - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg - "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Lucasfilm Animation

Character animation in an animated feature production

Thom Roberts - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
WINNER: Jakob Jensen - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka - "The Wind Rises" - The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS

Character animation in a live-action production

WINNER: Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Gollum - Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Goblin King - Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - "Pacific Rim" - Industrial Light & Magic

Character design in an animated TV/broadcast production

Craig McCracken - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Paul Rudish - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk - "The Awesomes" - Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - "Steven Universe" - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER: Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman - "Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet - "A Monster in Paris" - Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an animated TV/broadcast Production

Colin Heck - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck - "The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow" - Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima - "Disney Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Angus MacLane - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris - "Justin Time" - Guru Studio

Directing in an animated feature production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
David Soren - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
WINNER: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an animated TV/broadcast production

Alan Williams - "Estefan" - Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon - "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - "Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - "Disney Sofia the First" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Christopher Willis - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation

Music in an animated feature production

Alan Silvestri - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh - "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation 
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios 
Dominic Lewis - "Free Birds" - Reel FX

Production design in an animated TV/broadcast production

WINNER:  Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - "The Venture Bros." - "What Color Is Your Cleansuit" - Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - "Steven Universe" - "Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - "The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher - "Transformers Prime: Beast Hunters"- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production design in an animated feature production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an animated TV/broadcast production

Piero Piluso - "Monsters vs. Aliens" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace - "Dragons: Riders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - "Archer" - FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Daniel Chong - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - "Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - "The Simpsons" - "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling - "Justin Time" - Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an animated feature production

Steven MacLeod - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
WINNER: Dean Kelly - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand - "Planes"- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice acting in an animated TV/broadcast production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - "Fairly Odd Parents" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
WINNER: Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios

Voice acting in an animated feature production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl - "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions  - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios

WINNER: Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an animated TV/broadcast production

Katie Matila - "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - "The Simpsons" - Trocadero Holdings
WINNER: Lewis Morton - "Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price - "The Simpsons" - The Simpsons

Writing in an animated feature production

Daniel Pennac - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Miyazaki Hayao - "The Wind Rises" - Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an animated TV/broadcast production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen - "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker - "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
WINNER: Illya Owens - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder - "Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker - "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an animated feature production

Darren Holmes - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - "Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
WINNER: Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award - Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit - "I Know That Voice" (documentary)

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
MoviesTelevisionDreamWorks AnimationPixar Animation StudiosNickelodeon (tv network)Frozen (movie)
Comments
Loading