www.baltimoresun.com/entertainment/dining/baltimore-diner-blog/bal-seventeen-dishes-governors-picnic---20110713,0,1811695.story

baltimoresun.com

Seventeen dishes chosen for the governor's picnic

By RIchard Gorelick

The Baltimore Sun

11:35 AM EDT, July 13, 2011

Advertisement

The governor has announced  the 17 dishes that will be featured at his (invitation-only) July 21 cookout, the launch event for Maryland's Buy Local Challenge Week, July 23-31.

Recipes were submitted by chef/producer teams and selected for their creativity, availability of ingredients, geographic representation, and maximum use of local ingredients. 

For instance, Bill Crouse of Chef's Expressions and David Smith of Springfield Farms will be bringing a Springfield Farms roulade of spring lamb with pine nuts and apricots with an heirloom tomato gazpacho. He teamed up with David Smith of Springfield Farms.

All recipe submissions will be published online beginning July 21 and will be featured in the 2011 Maryland Buy Local Cookout Recipes book, published by the Maryland Department of Agriculture.

During Buy Local week, Marylanders are challenged to eat at least one locally grown, made or harvested product each day. 

Here are the other teams and what they'll be bringing to the picnic.

Appetizer: Maryland Summer Peach Soup with Seared Eastern Shore Monkfish and a Local Watermelon Salsa
Chef:  Bryan Bernstein, Saval Foodservice (Howard County)
Producer:  Jim Schillinger, Schillinger¹s Farm - watermelon, peaches (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Captain Jesse Garner, Old Point Packing - monkfish (Atlantic Ocean)

Appetizer: A Taste Of Richardson Farm: Watermelon Carpaccio, Fire Roasted Corn Ragout, and Hickory Smoked Grape Tomatoes
Chef:  Ben Simpkins, Richardson Farms (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Les Richardson, Richardson Farms - watermelon, sweet corn, grape tomatoes, basil, red peppers, parsley, globe tomatoes, spinach (Baltimore County)

Salad: Soft Shell Crab Salad with Summer Squash, Heirloom Tomatoes and Roasted Garlic Tarragon Dressing
Chef: Joann Redden, The Lily Pad Cafe & Catering (Caroline County)
Producer:  Dale Dawson, Tuckahoe Seafood - soft shell crabs (Talbot County)
Producer:  Jennifer Sturmer, Hummingbird Farms - tomatoes (Caroline County)
Producer:  Vista Cheesman, St.Helier Farm - baby summer squash, cucumber, squash blossoms (Caroline County)

Entrée: Asian Grilled Flank Steak with Grilled Corn Salad
Chef:  Rasheed Abdurrahman, Wild Onion Café (Prince George's County)
Producer:  Southern Maryland Meats - beef (Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, Prince George's, St. Mary's counties)
Producer:  Joseph & Jo-Ann Romano, Golden Leaf Farm - honey (Prince George's County)
Producer:  Phil & Shelley Miller, Miller Farms - corn, tomatoes, basil (Prince George¹s County)

Entrée: Duck Two Ways
Chef:  Winston Blick, Clementine Restaurant (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Rob Deford, Boordy Vineyards - Cabernet Franc wine (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Joan and Drew Norman, One Straw Farm (Baltimore County)
Producer: Ferguson Family Farms (Baltimore County)

Entrée: Apple Glazed Beef Brisket
Chef:  Edward Bowen, Calvert County Career Center (Calvert County)
Producer:  Jacqueline Bowen, Prosperity Acres - beef (Calvert County)

Entrée: Brined Cherry BBQ Chicken
Chef:  Bryan P. Davis, The Classic Catering People (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Lynne Ferguson, Ferguson Family Farm- heritage chicken (Baltimore County)

Entrée: Grilled Rockfish with Bayou Shrimp Ragout
Chef:  Jake Lydon, Annapolis Seafood Market (Anne Arundel)
Producer:  Luke Howard, Homestead Farms - peppers, onions, celery, corn (Queen Anne's County)

Entrée: Maryland Crabcakes, Chestertown Chow-Chow, Chesapeake Bay Sauce
Chef:  Martin Saylor, Coastal Sunbelt Produce (Howard County)
Producer:  Margaret Frothingham, Arnold Farms - cabbage, corn, peppers, tomatoes, onions, herbs (Kent County)
Producer:  Donna Marie Smith, Smith Island Crabmeat Co-Op Inc - crab (Somerset County)

Entrée: Washington County Fiesta Blue Chorizo Wraps with Escabeche
Chef:  Natoma "Cookie" Vargason, Cookie's Cooking Company (Washington County)
Producer:  Jeanne Dietz-Band, Many Rocks Farm - goat chorizo sausage (Washington County)
Producer:  Alice Orzechowski, Caprikorn Farm - goat cheese (Washington County)
Producer:  Ray and Jan Wickline, Blue Faerie Farm - blue potatoes, garlic (Washington County)
Producer:  Clare Seibert, Clear Spring Creamery ­ yogurt (Washington County)
Producer:  Carol Myers and Doug Fink, Rights of Man Farm, LLC ­ carrots (Washington County)

Entrée: Fusion Bison Tacos
Chef:  Ype Von Hengst, Silver Diner (Montgomery County)
Producer:  Angela and Trey Lewis, Gunpowder Farms - bison sirloin steak (Harford County)
Producer:  Richardson Farms - spinach (Baltimore County)

Dessert: Vanilla Bean French Toast with Lockbriar Farms Straw-Blackberry Compote, Blueberry Blossom Honey Mascarpone, and Crow Farm Bacon
Chef:  Robbie Jester, Harbor House Restaurant (Kent County)
Producer:  Wayne Lockwood, Lockbriar Farm - strawberry, blackberry, blueberry blossom honey(Kent County)
Producer:  Roy and Judy Crow, Crow Farm - bacon (Kent County)
Producer:  Douglas Rae, Against the Grain Bakery - bread (Kent County)

Dessert: Chilled Cantaloupe Soup with Cayenne Coconut Ice Cream
Chef:  James Barrett, Western Annapolis Hotel/Azure Restaurant (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  William Morris, Deep Cove Farms - heirloom tomatoes (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Oksana Bocharova, MD Sunrise Farm - onions, peppers, cantaloupe (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Allen Colhoun, Ivy Neck Farm - ground beef (Anne Arundel County)

Dessert: Fresh Peach & Honey Cannoli
Chef:  Paul Rodgers, Cecil County Public Schools (Cecil County)
Producer:  Stephen Balderston, Colora Orchards - peaches (Cecil County)

Dessert: Black Rock Orchard Almond-Polenta Cake with Peach & Cherry Honey Compote
Chef:  Douglas Wetzel, Gertrude's (Baltimore County)
Producer:  David Hockheimer, Black Rock Orchard - cherries and peaches (Carroll County)
Producer:  David Smith, Springfield Farm - eggs (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Randy and Karen Sowers, South Mountain Creamery - milk, butter (Anne Arundel)

Beverage: ROYELE Rose' de Noir Brut Rose' Sparkling Wine
Chef:  Ray Brasfield, Cygnus Wine Cellars (Carroll County)
Producer:  Bob White, Quail Vineyard - Chancellor winegrapes (Carroll