Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Entertainmentb the site

Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

TelevisionTelevision IndustryMusicNBCArt

Looking for something to do this week? Check out our list of everything going on from 12/5-12/11.

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
New Year’s Eve
The Sitter

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
The Young Turks (series debut; 7 p.m.; Current)
Gossip Girl (midseason finale; 8 p.m.; The CW)
The Sing-Off (christmas special; 8 p.m.; NBC)
American Country Awards (special; 8 p.m.; Fox)
A Charlie Brown Christmas (special; 8 p.m.; ABC)
The Mortified Sessions (series debut; 8 p.m.; Sundance)
T.I. and Tiny: The Family Hustle (series debut; 9 p.m.; VH1)
The Long Island Serial Killer (special; 9 p.m.; A&E)
Hart of Dixie (goes on hiatus; 9 p.m.; The CW)
Candy Queen (series debut; 10 p.m.; TLC)
Lizard Lick Towing (season premiere; 10 p.m.; truTV)
Love Games: Bad Girls Need Love Too (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Oxygen)
Stolen Voices, Buried Secrets (season premiere; 10 p.m.; ID)
Stalked (season premiere; 10:30 p.m.; ID)

TUESDAY
A Michael Bublé Christmas (special; 8 p.m.; NBC)
Eureka (holiday episode; 8 p.m.; Syfy)
Warehouse 13 (holiday episode; 9 p.m.; Syfy)
Sons of Anarchy (season finale; 10 p.m.; FX)
Teen Mom 2 (season premiere; 10 p.m.; MTV)
Hidden City (series debut; 10 p.m.; Travel)
Haven (holiday episode; 10 p.m.; Syfy)
Moonshiners (series debut; 10 p.m.; Discovery)
Storage Wars: Texas (series debut; 10:30 p.m.; A&E)

WEDNESDAY
Up All Night (fall finale; 8 p.m.; NBC)
America’s Next Top Model (season finale; 9 p.m.; The CW)
Harry’s Law (fall finale; 9 p.m.; NBC)
Toddlers & Tiaras (returns from hiatus; 10 p.m.; TLC)
State of Play (series debut; 10 p.m.; BBC America)

THURSDAY
Community (fall finale; 8 p.m.; NBC)
Dawn of the Nazis (series debut; 8 p.m.,; NatGeo)
Parks and Recreation (fall finale; 8:30 p.m.; NBC)
College Football Awards (special; 9 p.m.; ESPN)
The First 48 (season premiere; 9 p.m.; A&E)
The Office (fall finale; 9 p.m.; NBC)
Whitney (fall finale; 9:30 p.m.; NBC)
The Great Big American Auction (special; 10 p.m.; ABC)
Beyond Scared Straight (season premiere; 10 p.m.; A&E)
Gigolos (season finale; 11 p.m.; Showtime)
Dave’s Old Porn (season finale; 11:30 p.m.; Showtime)

FRIDAY
Planet of the Ape Man (special; 7 p.m.; Science)
Frosty the Snowman (special; 8 p.m.; CBS)
Frost Returns (special; 8:30 p.m.; CBS)
Invention USA (series debit; 10 p.m.; History)
Boss (season finale; 10 p.m,; Starz)

SATURDAY
2011 Heisman Trophy Presentation (special; 8 p.m.; ESPN)
2011 Video Games Awards (special; 8 p.m.; Spike)
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (special; 8 p.m.; CBS)
The American Giving Awards (special; 8 p.m.; NBC)
Extreme Christmas Trees (special; 9 p.m.; TLC)
Republican Presidential Candidate Debate in Iowa (special; 9 p.m.; ABC)
Katy Perry hosts Saturday Night Live (11:30 p.m.; NBC)

SUNDAY
The Amazing Race (season finale; 8 p.m.; CBS)
CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute (special; 8 p.m.; CNN)
Once Upon a Time (goes on hiatus; 8 p.m.; ABC)
Allen Gregory (season finale; 8:30 p.m.; Fox)
Boardwalk Empire (season finale; 9 p.m.; HBO)
Stephen King’s Bag of Bones (miniseries debut; 9 p.m.; A&E)
Luck (series debut; 10 p.m.; HBO)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RATY (Tuesday)
24/7 Penguins/Capitals: Road to the NHL Winter Classic
Big Love: The Complete Fifth Season
Big Love: The Complete Series
Bobby Fischer Against the World
Cake Boss Season Four, Volume One
Colin Quinn: Long Story Short
Cowboys & Aliens
The Debt
Designing Women: The Complete Fifth Season
The Game: The Fourth Season
The Hangover Part II
The Help
Mission Impossible Giftset Collection
Mystery Science Theater 3000: Volume XXII
Mr. Popper’s Penguins
Portlandia: Season One
Shakira: En Vivo Desde Paris
The Simpsons: The Fourteenth Season
Vietnam in HD (Blu-ray edition)

NEW ALBUMS (Tuesday; Subject to change)
The Black Keys, “El Camino”
Amber Bullock, “Thank You”
Chevelle, “Harts Off to the Bull”
The Cure, “Bestival Live 2011”
The Dead Milkmen, “The King in Yellow”
Dia Frampton, “Red”
“Glee: The Music 7”
Korn, “The Path of Totality”
Little River Band, “A Little River Band Christmas”
The Maine, “Pioneer”
Mighty Mighty Bosstones, “The Magic of Youth”
Nils Lofgren, “Old School”
Gary Numan, “Dead Son Rising”
The Roots, “Undun”
T-Pain, “rEVOLVEr”
Robin Thicke, “Love After War”
Carl Thomas, “Conquer”
Volbeat, “Live from Beyond Hell/Above Heaven”
Amy Winehouse, “Lioness: Hidden Treasures”

NEW BOOKS (Tuesday)
“Red Mist,” Patricia Cornwell
“The Fire,” James Patterson (Monday)
“Ruthless, “Sara Shepard”
“December 1941: 31 Days that Changed America and Saved the World,” Craig Shirley”
“Through My Eyes: A Quarterback’s Journey,” Tim Tebow
“The Tiny Book of Tiny Stories: Volume 1,” Joseph Gordon-Levitt

NOTABLE LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Kyuss Lives (Wednesday); Serial Attraction/Neverthought (Friday); Come Together 2011 (Saturday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Macklemore/Ryan Lewis (Monday); Raul Malo’s annual Christmas Party (Tuesday); Graham Colton (Wednesday); Ximena Sarioana (Friday); Corey Taylor/Stone Sour (Saturday; sold out)

TALKING HEAD @ SONAR: Obscura (Wednesday); Maylene and Sons of Disaster (Thursday); The Show With No Name (Thursday); We Wish You a Metal Christmas (Friday); Eva Jade Landon (Friday); Drive A (Saturday)

SONAR: Yelle (Wednesday); Manifest presents: Introspect (Friday); Dir En Grey (Saturday)

METRO GALLERY: Monteclair, Minimus the Poet, Sun Buffalo (Thursday); Yeveto (Friday); Squaaks, the Garnet Hearts, Rodney Henry, Swanage (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: Life as a Ghost, American Womanhood, City Hall, Bandits (Monday); The Parlor Mob, Pandomania, the Stops, Save the Empire (Wednesday); White Rabbits, Sonoi, the Alkemists (Sunday)

RECHER: David Nail (Wednesday); Fire in Elysium, et al (Thursday(; Second Self, et al (Friday); Endless Aftermath, et al (Saturday); A Blood Bath in Boston, et al (Sunday)

8x10: Freedom Enterprise, the Rez, Hunger Strike (Friday); Splintered Sunlight, Jordan August (Saturday)

WINDUP SPACE: The Water, et al (Thursday); Tom Waits Tribute w/ White Lodge (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Christmas With Aaron Neville and his Quintet (Monday); Robert Cray Band (Tuesday); Emerson Hart (Wednesday); Peter White’s Christmas (Thursday); Savoy Brown (Friday); Ximena Sarioana (Saturday); 1964 The Tribute (Sunday); Duncan Sheik (Sunday)

MODELL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT THE LYRIC: Vince Gill/Amy Grant (Wednesday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Anthony Hamilton (Wednesday); The Devil Wears Prada (Friday); Cheap Trick (Saturday)

MEYERHOFF: Anthony Hamilton (Thursday)

9:30 CLUB: VNV Nation (Tuesday); Wiz Khalifa/Snoop Dogg (Wednesday; sold out); Beady Eye (Thursday);  Scythian (Friday); City and Colour (Saturday; sold out); Band of Horses (Sunday; sold out)

DAR: Tori Amos (Monday)

BLACK CAT: 1,2,3 (Wednesday); Les Nubians (Thursday); Oh Land (Friday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: Grives and Budo, et al (Thursday); Futurebirds, grass giraffes (Friday)

CREATIVE ALLIANCE: Victoria Vox/ellen cherry (Friday)

PATRIOT CENTER: WMZQ Winter Fest w/ Rodney Atkins, Kellie Picker, et al

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Levinson’s Baltimore Film Series (“Diner” — Monday, Tuesday, Thursday; “Tin Men” — Wednesday; the Charles)
African Drum and Dance Concert (Monday; Goucher College)
Camm Cine Salon (Monday; Creative Alliance)
MICA Art Market (Wednesday-Saturday; MICA)
“Brooklyn: The Musical” (Opens Wednesday, runs through Sunday; Theatre Project)
“The Lion King” (opens Wednesday, runs through Jan. 8; Hippodrome)
“Holiday Cirque de la Symphonie” (opens Wednesday, runs through Sunday; Meyerhoff)
Gilbert Gottfried (Thursday; Magooby’s Joke House, Timonium)
Beer and Food tasting (Thursday; Baltimore museum of Industry)
Comedian Brad Williams (Thursday-Saturday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
Microshow Series — INEVERYROOM (THURSDAY; Mobtown Studios)
Films From 1939 Series — “Gone With the Wind” (Friday-Sunday; Senator Theatre)
Holiday Hop for the Animals benefit (Friday; Ottobar)
Baltimore Blast v. Missouri Comets (Friday; 1st Mariner)
“Christmas at Cromwell” concert (Friday-Sunday; Meyerhoff)
Baltimore Blast v. Syracuse Silver Knights (Saturday; 1st Mariner)
Burlesque-a-Pades, Holiday Inn (Saturday; Ottobar)
D20 Burlesque (Saturday: the Windup Space)
Baltimore Reads Hoiday Fair (Saturday; Baltimore Reads Book Bank)
“Diner” anniversary open conversation with Barry Levinson (Saturday; Shriver Hall; JHU Homewood Campus)
Paula Poundstone (Saturday; Rams Head on Stage)
Ravens v. Colts (Sunday; M&T Bank Stadium)
Christmas on the Court (Sunday; the Walters Art Museum)
Kal-ender Konversation with KAL (Sunday; the Walters Art Museum)

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
TelevisionTelevision IndustryMusicNBCArt
Comments
Loading