PIER SIX: Scream. The Next Generation. W/Mindless Behavior and Diggy Simmons (Friday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Joe Budden (Wednesday); Rubblebucket (Thursday); Battle of the Bands (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Dark Dark Dark/Pillars & Tongues/Secret Mountains (Monday); Thou (Sunday)

TALKING HEAD: Anika (Wednesday); Trans Am/Psychic Paramount (Thursday); College Night (Friday)

SONAR: The Underground 2 (Friday); 2011 Project Independent metal showcase (Sunday)

RECHER: Aries, Septimus, et al (Thursday); Woodswork, et al (Saturday); Nobody Likes Neville, et al (Sunday)

OTTOBAR: Chucklestorm comedy show (Tuesday); Harmonic Blues, Three Man River Band, et al (Wednesday); Tune Yards, Pat Jordache, et al (Friday); The Toasters (Saturday); Bear Hands, et al (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: Winks, Gem Club, et al (Monday); Arbouretum, Eternal Tapestry, et al (Tuesday); Andy Friedman, Ray Bonneville, et al (Wednesday); Celebration, et al (Saturday)

8x10: The Werks/Jesters of Kindness (Monday); Toubab Krewe/Zongo Junction (Tuesday); Emmitt-Nershi Band/Cris and Kenny of the Bridge (Wednesday); Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes/3 Fifths (Thursday); Technicolor Motor Home (Friday); Splintered Sunlight (Saturday); Dropping Sully (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Eric Roberson (Tuesday); Corey Glover/Danielia Cotton (Wednesday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Levon Helm (Monday); Joe Jonas/Jay Sean (Wednesday); Josh Thompson (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Theophilus London/Ra Ra Rasputin (Monday); Ben Harper (Tuesday-Wednesday; sold out); The Bangles (Thursday); Trans Am/Les Savy Fav (Friday); Robert Randolph and the Family Band (Saturday); James Blake (Sunday)

DAR: Il Volo (Wednesday); Chris Tucker (Friday-Saturday)

VELVET LOUNGE: Poe Houe benefit concert w/ Lenorable, Nunchucks, Dance for the Dying, LTW (Friday)

BLACK CAT: Left on Vermont (Tuesday); Beatallica (Wednesday); Screaming Females (Thursday); the Lemonheads (Friday); Tune Yards (Saturday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: The Funk Ark (Thursday); Ha Ha Tonka (Friday); Fear of Virginia (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Revival Series — “Shoot the Piano Player (Monday and Thursday; Charles Theatre)
Fall Film Series — “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?” (Monday; Van Bokkelen Hall Auditorium, Towson University)
CAmm Cine Salon (Monday; Creative Alliance)