Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 5/11 logs (updated Friday AM)

7 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s Madrid Masters quarterfinals.--Tennis Ch.
8 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One practice (in Barcelona, Spain).--Speed
9 a.m.    Football: Nov. 1992: Bethel vs. Norcom.--LSC 48
9 a.m.    Hockey: World Championship pool play: U.S. vs. Kazakhstan (in Helsinki).--NBC Sports Net.
11:30 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Darlington).--Speed
Noon    Football: Nov. 2003: Hampton vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48
1 p.m.    Softball: ACC semifinal: Georgia Tech vs. Florida State.--CSN
1 p.m.    Golf: Players Championship second round (in Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.).--Golf
1 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Madrid Masters quarterfinals.--Tennis Ch.
2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour.”--Speed
2:30 p.m.    Baseball: June 1993: Kecoughtan vs. Kempsville.-- LSC 48
3 p.m.    Softball: SEC semifinals: Florida vs. Tennessee, then Georgia at Alabama at 5:30.--ESPNU
3 p.m.    Basketball: Euroleague Final Four: Olympiacos Piraeus vs. FC Barcelona Regal (t.).--NBA TV
3:30 p.m.    Softball: ACC semifinal: Virginia Tech at North Carolina winner.--CSN
3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Help a Hero 200 qualifying (at Darlington).--ESPN2
4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1991: Kecoughtan girls vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48
5 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Southern 500 qualifying.--Speed
5 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Madrid quarterfinals (t.).--Tennis Ch.
6 p.m.    Baseball: Kecoughtan at Hampton (t. Tuesday).-- LSC 48
7 p.m.    Baseball: Connecticut at South Florida.--CBS Sports Network
7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Cincinnati.--Cox 11, MASN2
7 p.m.    Baseball: Alabama at Kentucky.--CSN
7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Help a Hero 200.--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Baseball: Tampa Bay at Baltimore.--MASN
8 p.m.    Baseball: Wake Forest at Miami.--ESPNU
8 p.m.    Baseball: L.A. Angels at Texas.--MLB Network
8 p.m.    Arena football: Cleveland at Milwaukee.--NFL Network
8 p.m.    Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee.--WGN
9 p.m.    NBA: Game 6: Memphis at L.A. Clippers.--ESPN
10 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: The Ultimate Fighter Live.--FX
11 p.m.    Boxing: Super-middleweights: Badou Jack vs. Alexander Brand; junior middleweights: Yudel Jhonson vs. Willie Nelson.--Showtime

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
The Los Angeles Clippers have gotten banged up — just ask Chris Paul (groin) and Blake Griffin (knee) — but they still have the chance to close their NBA first-round playoff series with a home win in Game 6 against Memphis at 9 p.m. on ESPN.

ON THE RADIO
3 p.m.    Talk: Tony Mercurio.--94.1FM
5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM
6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Bowie at Richmond.--910AM
6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Cincinnati.--950AM
TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,” NFL Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM
7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Help a Hero 200.--1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM
7 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Indianapolis.--94.1FM
7:15 p.m.    Hockey: Game 6: Connecticut at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading