Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 7/21 log (updated Thursday PM)

7 a.m.    Golf: Open Championship third round (in England).--ESPN
7:30 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s Hamburg semifinals.--Tennis Channel
8 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de France stage 19 (Bonneval to Chartres).--NBC Sports Net.
8 a.m.    Motorsports: Qualifying for Formula One Grand Prix of Germany(at Hockenheim).--Speed
8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline.--MASN
9 a.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: D-League vs. Phoenix (t.).--NBA TV
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS
10 a.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1994: Phoebus girls vs. Bethel.--LSC 48
Noon    Football: Oct. 2001: Hampton vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
Noon    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Memphis vs. Charlotte.--NBA TV
12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series practice (at Chicagoland).--ESPN2
1 p.m.    Baseball: Game 1: Atlanta at Washington.--MASN
1 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Atlanta Open semifinal.--Tennis Channel
2 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Dallas vs. New Orleans.--NBA TV
2:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Philadelphia at New York.--ESPN
2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series practice.--ESPN2
2:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1999: Hampton boys vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
3 p.m.    Special: TEVA Mountain Games (t.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Golf: American Century Championship second round (celebrities).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
3 p.m.    Golf: Open Championship third round (t.).--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA True South Classic third round (in Madison, Miss.).--Golf
3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Texas at L.A. Angels.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline.--WSKY 4
4 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1994: Kecoughtan vs. Bethel.--LSC 48
4 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Portland vs. Miami.--NBA TV
4 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 225 qualifying (t. at Chicagoland).--Speed
5 p.m.    Triathlon: New York City Triathlon (t.).--CSN
5 p.m.    Motorsports: Mile-High NHRA Nationals qualifying (t.).--ESPN2
5 p.m.    Motorsports: ARCA Ansell ActivArmr 150 (at Chicagoland).--Speed
5 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Mercury Insurance Open semifinal (in Carlsbad, Calif.).--Tennis Ch.
6 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur championship match(in Daly City, Calif.).--Golf
6 p.m.    Basketball: March 1992: Hampton boys vs. Booker T. Washington.-- LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Golden State vs. New Orleans.--NBA TV
6:30 p.m.    Motorsports: IRL: Edmonton Indy qualifying.--NBC Sports Net.
7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Hamilton at Long Island.--CBS Sports Net.
7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Cleveland.--Cox 11, MASN2
7 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Atlanta Open semifinal.--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Baseball: Game 2: Atlanta at Washington.--MASN
7 p.m.    Baseball: Milwaukee at Cincinnati.--MLB Network
7 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Swedish Open semifinals (t. in Bastad).--Tennis Ch.
7 p.m.    Baseball: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis.--WGN
7:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: D.C. United at Columbus.--CSN
7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48
8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: UFC 149 preliminaries.--FX
8 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1994: Hampton boys vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48
8 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 225.--Speed
8:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Chicago vs. L.A. Clippers.--NBA TV
10 p.m.    Boxing: Junior lightweights: Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Escobedo.--HBO
10:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Milwaukee vs. Boston.--NBA TV
11 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Mercury Insurance Open semifinal (in Carlsbad, Calif.).--ESPN2
11 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Motocross (t. in Washougal, Wash.).--NBC Sports Net.
1 a.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Memphis vs. Phoenix (t.).--NBA TV
4 a.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Dallas vs. San Antonio (t.).--NBA TV

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
The Open Championship, featuring more than 200 of England’s best bunkers, resumes at 7 a.m. on ESPN with the third round and plenty of big names.

ON THE RADIO
7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM
9 a.m.    Golf: Open Championship third round.--950AM, 94.1FM
12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Game 1: Atlanta at Washington.--1490AM, 102.1FM
3 p.m.    Baseball: Texas at L.A. Angels.--950AM, 94.1FM
6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Akron at Richmond.--910AM
6:45 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Syracuse.--94.1FM
7 p.m.    Baseball: Game 2: Atlanta at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM
7:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: American Ethanol 225.--1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading