Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Sports TV and radio: Sunday's 7/15 log (updated Saturday AM)

6 a.m.    Tennis: Palermo semifinals: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Laura Robson; Sara Errani vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (t.).--Tennis Channel
8 a.m.    Golf: Scottish Open final round (in Inverness).--Golf
8 a.m.    Cycling: Tour de France stage 14 (Limoux to Foix).--NBC Sports Net.
8 a.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship: Italian Grand Prix.--Speed
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS
10 a.m.    Horse racing: American Oaks (t. at Hollywood Park).--MASN
10 a.m.    Tennis: Men’s Umag semifinals (t. in Croatia).-- Tennis Channel
10:30 a.m.    Soccer: April 2001: Phoebus girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
Noon    Basketball: Jan. 2005: Phoebus boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
Noon    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Houston vs. Washington.--NBA TV
1 p.m.    Baseball: L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees.--TBS
1 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--Cox 11, MASN2
1 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (in Loudon, N.H.).--TNT
1:30 p.m.    Triathlon: Ironman World Championship (t. in Hawaii).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Detroit at Baltimore.--MASN
2 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: L.A. Lakers vs. Sacramento.--NBA TV
2 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Hall of Fame Championships final (in R.I.).--Tennis Ch.
2:10 p.m.    Baseball: Arizona at Chicago Cubs.--WGN
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA John Deere Classic final round.-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Golf: U.S. Senior Open final round.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
3 p.m.    Basketball: Adidas Invitational (high school, in Indianapolis).--CBS Sports Net.
3 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2000: Warwick vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
3:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at Portland.--CSN
4 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Seattle at New York.--ESPN
4 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Bank of the West final (at Stanford).--ESPN2
4 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: New York vs. Phoenix.--NBA TV
4 p.m.    Tennis: Mercedes Cup final: Janko Tipsarevic-Thomaz Bellucci winner vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez – Juan Monaco winner (t. in Stuttgart, Germany).--Tennis Channel
5:30 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP Moto2: Italian Grand Prix (t. in Mugello).--Speed
6 p.m.    Rodeo: Bucking Battle (in Pueblo, Colo.).--CBS Sports Net.
6 p.m.    Baseball: April 2007: Phoebus vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
6 p.m.    Tennis: Swedish Open final: David Ferrer-Grigor Dimitrov winner vs. Jan Hajek-Nicolas Almagro winner (t. in Bastad).--Tennis Channel
6:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Toronto vs. Miami.--NBA TV
7 p.m.    Skateboarding: Street League.--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Golf: Web.com Tour: Utah Championship final round.--Golf
8 p.m.    Motorsports: Off Road Racing Series: ProLite round 5 (t.).--CBS Sports Net.
8 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Cincinnati.--ESPN
8 p.m.    Tennis: Croatia Open final: Fernando Verdasco-Marcel Granollers winner vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov-Marin Cilic winner (t. in Umag).--Tennis Channel
8:30 p.m.    Basketball: March 1998: Potomac boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
8:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: Cleveland vs. Charlotte.--NBA TV
9 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: D.C. United at Houston.--CSN
10 p.m.    Tennis: Women’s Palermo final (t.).--Tennis Channel
10:30 p.m.    Basketball: NBA Summer League: New Orleans vs. Portland.--NBA TV
11 p.m.    Motorsports: AMA Pro Racing (t. in Lexington, Ohio).--Speed

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
The NASCAR Sprint Cup circuit races at New Hampshire, with coverage beginning at 1 p.m. on TNT.

ON THE RADIO
Noon    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup: Lenox Industrial Tools 301.--1140AM, WLQM/101.7FM
12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Miami.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM
1:07 p.m.    Baseball: Detroit at Baltimore.--94.1FM
1:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg.--910AM
6 p.m.    Baseball: Lehigh Valley at Norfolk.--94.1FM
7 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Cincinnati.--950AM, (94.1FM in progress at 9:15)

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading