Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 6/23 log (updated Saturday AM)

7 a.m.    Tennis: Eastbourne final: Tamira Paszek vs. Angelique Kerber.--Tennis Ch.
8 a.m.    Golf: BMW International Open third round (in Cologne, Germany).--Golf
8 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One European Grand Prix qualifying (in Valencia, Spain).--Speed
8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; episode 215, on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS
10 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Sargento 200 qualifying (in Elkhart Lake, Wis.).--ESPN2
10 a.m.    Football: Sept. 1991: Kecoughtan vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
11 a.m.    Tennis: Women’s UNICEF Open semifinal: Nadia Petrova vs. Kirsten Flipkens (t. in Netherlands).--Tennis Ch.
Noon    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series (in Elkhart Lake, Wis.).--Speed
12:30 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: Chicago at Minnesota.--ESPN
12:30 p.m.    Football: 1987: Bethel vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48
1 p.m.    Gymnastics: U.S. women’s championships.--CSN
1 p.m.    Golf: PGA Travelers Championship early third round (in Cromwell, Conn.).--Golf
1:30 p.m.    Field hockey: U.S. women’s national team vs. Argentina (at National Training Center in Virginia Beach).--NBC Sports Net.
2 p.m.    Colleges: NCAA spring highlights show.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
2 p.m.    Horse racing: Diamond Jubilee Stakes (t.).--MASN
2 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Kansas City.--MLB Network
2:30 p.m.    Soccer: Euro quarterfinal: Spain vs. France (in Donetsk, Ukraine).--ESPN2
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Travelers Championship third round.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Cycling: International Classic (t.).--CSN
3 p.m.    Special: Honda Sports Awards.--ESPNU
3 p.m.    Golf: LPGA Manulife Financial Classic third round (in Waterloo, Ontario).--Golf
3 p.m.    Basketball: March 1992: Phoebus girls vs. Lake Taylor.-- LSC 48
3 p.m.    Tennis: Eastbourne final: Andy Roddick vs. Andreas Seppi (t.).--Tennis Ch.
3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Sargento 200.--ESPN
4 p.m.    Diving: U.S. Olympic Trials (men’s 10-meter final, synchro final).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
4:30 p.m.    Softball: May 2007: Bethel vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48
6 p.m.    Basketball: March 1992: Booker T. Washington boys vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48
6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Montreal Championship second round (t.).--Golf
8 p.m.    Track and field: U.S. Olympic Trials (in Eugene, Ore.).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
7 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Baltimore.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Hamilton at Rochester.--CBS Sports Network
7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Boston at Chesapeake (Annapolis, Md.).--CSN
7 p.m.    Softball: Canadian women’s national team vs. U.S. (in Oklahoma City).--ESPN
7:30 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1992: Phoebus vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: UFC 147 preliminaries, including Rodrigo Damm vs. Anistavio Medeiros.--FX
9 p.m.    Basketball: WNBA: Los Angeles at Phoenix.--ESPN
9 p.m.    Boxing: Heavyweights: Chris Arreola vs. Mike Mollo; super-lightweights: Humberto Soto vs. Lucas Matthysse; welterweights: Victor Ortiz vs. Josesito Lopez.--Showtime
9:15 p.m.    Motorsports: IRL: Iowa Corn Indy 250 (in Newton).--NBC Sports Net.
10 p.m.    Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Arizona.--MLB Network
11 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” (t. in Sonoma, Calif.).--Speed
Midnight    Motorsports: Indy Lights race (t. in Newton, Iowa).--NBC Sports Net.

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
Many events in track and field’s U.S. Olympic Trials are set for 8 p.m. on NBC in Eugene, Ore.

ON THE RADIO
7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
3:15 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: Sargento 200.--910AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM
6:05 p.m.    Baseball: New Britain at Richmond.--910AM
6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Baltimore.--1490AM, 102.1FM
6:45 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Toledo.--94.1FM

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading