Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

Late Thursday UPDATE: Multi-sport high school results

BaseballSoccerElcor Corporation

Baseball
Western Branch 8, Kecoughtan 0
Grassfield 9, Woodside 1
Lakeland 9, Denbigh 8
 
MENCHVILLE 4, WARWICK 0
  
Warwick 000 000 0 — 0 5 2
Menchville 110 101 x — 4 6 1
  
WP: Joseph Tuzzolo (7-2). LP: Christian Sola. Standouts: Warwick, Sola 2-4, Knapp 2-3; Menchville, Jaret West 2-2 (double, 2 runs, 1 RBI, 3 shutout IP), Kyle Martin 1-3 (double, 1 RBI), Tuzzolo 1-3 (double, 1 RBI, 3 shutout IP), Hayden Storms 1-3 (1 RBI, 1 steal). Records: Warwick 4-13, 0-4 PenSouth; Menchville 9-7, 1-3.
 
GLOUCESTER 7, HAMPTON 4
  
Gloucester 310 000 3 — 7 7 0
Hampton 030 100 0 — 4 6 2
  
WP: Wood. LP: Wilkins (2-3). Standouts: Gloucester, Letchworth 2-3 (2 RBI); Hampton, Wilkins 1-3 (double, 2 RBI). Record: Hampton 9-8.
 
SMITHFIELD 5, POQUOSON 3
  
Poquoson 002 010 0 — 3 5 1
Smithfield 000 050 x — 5 5 0
  
WP: Ryan. LP: Cole Jackson. Standouts: Poquoson, Jeremy Collins (2-run double in third), Chase Pinder (double, 1 RBI); Smithfield, Baham (3-run HR in fifth). Record: Poquoson 10-7.
 
NANSEMOND RIVER 12, PHOEBUS 1

Nansemond River 203 412 -- 12
Phoebus            000 100 -- 1

WP: Parmintier. LP: Ward. Standouts: Nansemond River, Woods 2-3 (double), Rivers 2-3, Riggs 2-4 (double); Phoebus, Clark 2-2.

MATHEWS 8, WEST POINT 2
  
West Point 000 200 0 — 2 5 3
Mathews 512 000 x — 8 7 5
  
WP: Willie Fernald (2-2). LP: H. West. Standouts: West Point, Buckner 2-4 (1 run); Mathews, Logan Byrns 2-4 (2 doubles, 2 runs, 1 RBI, 1 steal), William Smith 2-3 (2-run HR in first). Record: Mathews 9-8, 6-0 Conference 42.
 
Virginia Independent Schools semifinals (at Shepherd Stadium in Colonial Heights):
Division III: No. 1 Southampton Academy 6, No. 5 Walsingham Academy 0
Division II: No. 4 Miller 6, No. 1 Greenbrier Christian 1
Division I: No. 4 Norfolk Academy vs. No. 1 Liberty Christian Ac., ppd. to Friday
 
SOUTHAMPTON ACADEMY 6,
WALSINGHAM ACADEMY 0
  
Walsingham 000 000 0 — 0 5 6
Southampton Ac. 003 021 x — 6 6 1
  
WP: Holland. LP: Chisam. Standouts: SA, Hill 1-3 (2 runs, RBI), Hines 1-1 (run, RBI). Records: Walsingham 7-14, SA 23-2.
 
  
Softball
Grassfield 8, Woodside 2

Virginia Independent Schools semifinals (at Dinwiddie Sports Complex):
Division III:
Kenston Forest d. Westover Christian
Southampton Ac. d. Broadwater Ac.
Division II:
Greenbrier Christian d. Isle of Wight Ac.
Brunswick Academy d. Covenant
Division I:
Liberty Christian vs. Paul VI, ppd. to 3 p.m. Friday
St. Gertrude vs. Bishop O’Connell, ppd. to 3 p.m. Friday
 
HAMPTON 7, GLOUCESTER 6
  
Gloucester 000 131 101 — 6 12 2
Hampton 000 100 501 — 7 9 10
  
WP: Wallace. LP: Haywood. Standouts: Gloucester, Arnett 3-6 (2 runs); Hampton, Wallace 2-5 (run), Morgan 2-5 (run). Records: Hampton 5-10.
 
MENCHVILLE 5, WARWICK 2
  
Warwick 002 000 0 — 2 10 3
Menchville 001 100 3 — 5 9 1
  
WP: Alexa Jury (8-8). LP: Emily Salsberry. Standouts: Warwick, Ashley Benge 3-4, Salsberry 2-4, Cassidy McGee 2-4; Menchville, Mary Blake Avery (winning 3-run HR), Whitley Mathias 2-4. Record: Menchville 10-9.
 
KECOUGHTAN 4, WESTERN BRANCH 1
  
Western Branch 000 001 0 — 1 4 2
Kecoughtan 001 120 x — 4 8 2
  
WP: Morris (9-1). LP: Goff. Standouts: Kecoughtan, Morris (complete game, 8 strikeouts), Babinsack 2-4 (double, RBI), Knapp 2-3 (run, double, triple, RBI), Salyers 1-2 (2 RBI). Record: Kecoughtan 15-1, 9-0.
 
BETHEL 8, OSCAR SMITH 0

Oscar Smith 000 00 -- 0 1 4
Bethel 220 4x -- 8 14 0

WP: Hamby (5-4). LP: Miranda. Standouts: Bethel, Hamby 3-3 (2 doubles, pitched 1-hitter), Reynolds 3-3, Blackmore 2-3, Ortiz 2-3, Coronado 2-3. Records: Oscar Smith 1-8 Monitor-Merrimac; Bethel 7-11, 2-7.

 
GRASSFIELD 8, WOODSIDE 2
  
Grassfield 031 201 1 — 8 10 2
Woodside 001 010 0 — 2 5 2
  
WP: Cazeras. LP: Allen (5-7). Standouts: Grassfield, Bryars 2-3 (2 home runs, 4 RBI), Millner 2-3, Wynn 2-4; Woodside, Morgan 2-2 (run). Record: Woodside 6-9.
 
Boys soccer
 GLOUCESTER 2, HAMPTON 1
Half: Gloucester 1-0. Goals: Gloucester, Tipton, Bendit; Hampton, Jabbar. Saves: Gloucester, Mahoney 3; Hampton, Lomax 8. Records: Gloucester 8-7, 2-3; Hampton 2-14, 0-6.
 
SMITHFIELD 1, BRUTON 1, OT
Half: Smithfield 1-0. End of regulation: 1-1. Goals: Smithfield, William Healy; Bruton, Hunter Embry. Saves: Smithfield, Coleman Forbes 9; Bruton, Travis Matthews 7. Record: Smithfield 6-5-2.

DENBIGH 1, HERITAGE 0
Half: 1-0. Goal: Elcor Castillo. Assist: Zach Hebert. Saves: Denbigh, Joe Parfitt 20; Heritage, Patrick Hilton 22. Record: Heritage 2-11, 1-3 Ironclad Conference 18.

LAFAYETTE 4, YORK 0
Half: 0-0. Goals: Trott 2 Anthony Vaccaro, Eckenrode. Assists: Beatty, Rahman 2, Trott. Saves: Lafayette, Humenyuk 2; York, Reimers 2. Record: Lafayette 10-1-1, 6-1-1 Bay Rivers.

Girls soccer
Menchville 1, Warwick 0

HERITAGE 1, DENBIGH 1, 2 OTs
Half: Heritage 1-0. Goals: Heritage, Evanne Pridgen; Denbigh, Jordan Jones.

 
GLOUCESTER 9, HAMPTON 0
Half: 6-0. Goals: Maegan Beck 2, Katie Daugherty 2, Delaney Doyle 2, Marianne Warrington, Olivia Cross, Cassidy Goodwin. Assists: Warrington 3, Beck, Daugherty, Doyle, Cross, Goodwin. Saves: Gloucester, Rachael Petersen 1, Cieara Berg 1; Hampton, Michelle Delk 7. Record: Gloucester 9-3-3.
 
Boys tennis
MENCHVILLE 9, INDIAN RIVER 0
Singles: Strehle d. Brillhart 6-1, 6-2; Delnicki d. Bussey 6-0, 6-0; Pingley d. Hanvey 6-0, 6-1; Moore d. Olson 6-0, 6-1; Mueller d. Dick 6-4, 6-1; Ziemann d. Pope 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Strehle-Delnicki d. Brillhart-Olson 8-1; Pingley-Moore d. Bussey-Hanvey 8-0; Mueller-Ziemann d. Dick-Pope 8-0. Record: Menchville 15-0, 6-0.
 
GREAT BRIDGE 9, GLOUCESTER 0
Singles: Patterson d. Hardee 6-1, 6-3; White d. Perry 6-1, 6-2; Nguyen d. Hutzler 6-2, 6-1; Layden d. Miller 6-0, 6-0; Frederbeul d. Lasseigne 6-0, 6-0; Medlin d. Hitsman 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Patterson-White d. Hardee-Hutzler 8-2; Nguyen-Layden d. Perry-Miller 8-1; Quisenberry-Medlin d. Lasseigne-Adame 8-1.
 
NANSEMOND RIVER 8, PHOEBUS 1
Singles: Drew (NR) d. Thomas 7-5, 6-4; Sherman (NR) d. Harris 6-0, 6-1; Chobra (NR) d. Blackley 6-1, 6-2; Jewetle (NR) d. Gardner 6-0, 6-0; Nurse (NR) d. Oliver 6-1, 6-2; B. Leonard (NR) d. McDaniel 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Thomas-Harris (P) d. Douglas-Adams 8-6; White-Fassnacht (NR) d. Gardner-Blackley 8-6; S. Leonard-Robinson (NR) d. Oliver-McDaniel 8-2.
 
Colonial Rivers Conference 25 final:
COLONIAL HEIGHTS 5, POQUOSON 0
Singles: Hartson d. Washburn 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Qazi d. Moore 6-0, 6-0; Napier d. Cruz 7-5, 6-0; Cox d. Brooks 6-2, 6-2; Edwards d. Bellenoit 6-3, 6-0; Kim (CH) vs. Nguyen, did not finish. Doubles: Canceled. Records: Poquoson 7-5, Colonial Heights 13-1.
 
Colonial Rivers semi (Wednesday):
COLONIAL HEIGHTS 5, LAFAYETTE 1
Singles: Hartson (CH) d. Fairbanks 6-2, 6-0; Qazi (CH) d. Gilliam 6-4, 6-0; Napier (CH) d. Harding 6-1, 6-2; Cox (CH) d. Deane 6-2, 6-1; Hurt (L) d. Edwards 6-2, 6-2; Kim (CH) d. Ribble 6-3, 6-3. Record: Lafayette 6-7.
 
Girls tennis
Menchville 6, Indian River 3
Nansemond River 9, Phoebus 0
 
GREAT BRIDGE 5, GLOUCESTER 1
Singles (Nos. 2, 5, 6): Lane (GB) d. Masiak by walkover-injury; Powell (GB) d. Contreras 6-1, 6-1; MacCauley (GB) d. Bish 6-1, 6-0. Nos. 1, 3 and 4 did not finish. Doubles: Edwards-Warren (Gl) d. Matthews-Witherspoon 8-6; Lane-Pullen (GB) d. Masiak-Bish 8-2; Powell-MacCauley (GB) d. Simpson-Contreras 8-3.
 
WARWICK 9, HERITAGE 0
Singles: Williams won by forfeit; Lenz won by forfeit; Ganton d. Graves 6-1, 6-1; Ham d. Fenner 6-2, 6-2; Chandler d. Boyd 6-0, 6-2; Misenti d. Mills 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Williams-Lenz won by forfeit; Ganton-Ham d. Graves-Fenner 8-0; Chandler-Misenti d. Boyd-Mills 8-2. Record: Heritage 4-11.

SMITHFIELD 5, TABB 2
Singles: Hogge (T) d. Kayla Ervin 6-2, 6-1; Felicia Tucker (S) d. Hwang 0-6, 6-4, 6-4; Kiera Ervin (S) d. Williams 6-2, 6-2; Morissa Mahek (S) d. Zhang 6-1, 6-3; Lucas (T) d. Katelyn Yates 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Michelle Jones (S) d. Seals 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Ka. Ervin-Tucker d. Hogge-Hwang 6-2, 7-5; Ki. Ervin-Mahek led Williams-Zhang 6-2, 2-0, did not finish; Jones-Yates (S) led Lucas-Cox 6-1, DNF.

Colonial Rivers Conference 25 final:
YORK 5, LAFAYETTE 2
Singles: Alvarez (Y) d. Bland 6-2, 6-0; Tersigni (Y) d. Trueblood 6-3, 7-5; Dantzler (Y) d. M. Rosewelsh 6-3, 6-1; Hatcher (L) d. Gailey 6-2, 0-6, 1-0 (11-9); Quarles (L) d. Jenkins 6-3, 6-2; Jutras (Y) d. R. Rosewelsh 7-6 (7-3), 6-3. Doubles: Alvarez-Tersigni d. Bland-Trueblood 8-2; Nos. 2 and 3 did not finish.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading