Try digitalPLUS for 10 days for only $0.99

10:40 p.m. Wednesday UPDATE: High school results from many sports

Cross country
Boys
LAFAYETTE 15, POQUOSON 50
(Tuesday on Eastern State Hospital course)
1. Holdsworth (L) 17:06; 2. Menzies (L) 17:07; 3. Ko. Steck (L) 17:43; 4. Moreno (L) 18:01; 5. Wahls (L) 18:08. Record: Lafayette 4-0.

MENCHVILLE 15, BETHEL 40
(3.1 miles at Riverview Farm Park)
1. David Brakman (M) 16:51, 2. Daniel Gerlach (M) 17:09, 3. Matt Arnold (M) 17:49, 4. Christian Gray (M) 17:53, 5. Aaron Kempf (M) 18:01.

KECOUGHTAN 15, HAMPTON 50
(at Gosnold’s Hope Park, 3.06 miles)
1. Novak (K) 18:29, 2. Stewart (K) 18:37, 3. Tucker (K) 19:04, 4. Wade (K) 19:22, 5. Mahan (K) 19:39.

GRAFTON 23, JAMESTOWN 32
1. Moore (G) 16:46, 2. McNamara-Loria (G) 16:48.5, Underwood (G) 17:23.5, 4. Keurajian (J) 17.36.8, 5. Rees (J) 17.37.8.

TABB 21, SMITHFIELD 40;
SMITHFIELD 15, WARHILL 49;
TABB 15, WARHILL 50
1. B. Kieffer (T) 16.27, 2. S. Blenkush (T) 17.10, 3. R. Balentine (S) 17.40, 4. C. Ivy (S) 17.41, 5. B. Williams (T) 17.47, 6. E. Platt(T) 18.29, 7. J. Klekar(T) 18.30, 8. N. Schuff(T) 18.32, 9. J. Kaminer(T) 18.41, 10. B. Moon(T) 18.49.

Girls
LAFAYETTE 15, POQUOSON 49
(Tuesday on Eastern State Hospital course)
1. Hooks (L) 20:44; 2. Jeon (L) 21:29; 3. Hoatson (L) 21:32; 4. Savedge (L) 23:01; 5. Crookston (L) 23:20.

BETHEL 20, MENCHVILLE 36
(3.1 miles at Riverview Farm Park)
1. Makayla Stutzman (B) 20:22, 2. Mara Enz (B) 20:43, 3. Stephanie Arnold (M) 20:53, 4. Kaliyah Bullock (B) 21:55, 5. Ashley Greenlee (B) 22:08.

KECOUGHTAN 15, HAMPTON 50
(at Gosnold’s Hope Park, 3.06 miles)
1. May (K) 21:46, 2. Madison (K) 23:29, 3. Wagaman (K) 24:01, 4. Spence (K) 24:16, 5. Schaeffler (K) 24:31.

JAMESTOWN 23, GRAFTON 30
1. Bloxom (G) 19:11.8, 2. Glueck (J) 20:30.8, 3. McGovern (G) 20:51.4, 4. Karnes (J) 20:55, 5. Bryce (J) 21:06.8.

TABB 16, SMITHFIELD 47 
1. L. Blanks (T) 20.42, 2. M. Crow (T) 20.48, 3. S. David (T) 21.29, 4. C. Lanier (T) 21.31, 5. J. Jordan (S) 22.07. 6. E. Stephens(T) 22.22, 7. Lauren Blanks(T) 22.39, 8. E. Mewborne(T) 22.52, 9. A. Verstynem(T) 23.14, 10. E. Lee(S) 23.15.

Field hockey
Grafton 2, Kecoughtan 0
York 7, Warhill 0
Maury 11, Churchland 0
Granby 4, Lake Taylor 0
Norview 8, Booker T. Washington 0
Lakeland 9, Western Branch 0
Indian River 4, Deep Creek 1
Hickory 2, Nansemond River 0

YORK 7, WARHILL 0
Goals: Vaught 3, Zabicki 2, Keller, Watt. Assists: Zabicki, Keller 2, Watt.

GRAFTON 2, KECOUGHTAN 0
Halftime: 1-0. Goals: Taylor Mallory, Meredith Popernack. Assists: Mallory. Saves: Grafton, Harrah 1, Malone 1; Kecoughtan, Nolte 8. JV: Grafton 6, Kecoughtan 0.

Girls volleyball
Maury d. Wilson 25-15, 25-15, 25-27, 25-10.
Lake Taylor d. Norview 17-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-21.

Tuesday:
Warhill d. Tabb 25-18, 25-16, 25-20.

Boys volleyball
Booker T. Washington d. Lakeland 25-21, 25-9, 25-22.
Maury d. Wilson 25-8, 25-16, 25-8.
Lake Taylor d. Norview 25-22, 23-25, 17-25, 25-17, 18-16.

Golf
WARHILL 174, COLONIAL HEIGHTS 192, PETERSBURG 217
(on Fort Lee Blue Course)
Medalist: Peter Conway (W) 41.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading

68°