Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Friday's 5/4 local sports calendar (updated Thursday AM)

COLLEGES
Baseball
Old Dominion at William and Mary, 7
Track and field
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference outdoor championships (in Greensboro, N.C.)
CAA championships (in Fairfax), 9:30 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOLS
Baseball
Gloucester at Denbigh, 4
Menchville at Hampton, 4
Phoebus at Woodside, 4
Bethel at Warwick, 4
Heritage at Kecoughtan, 4
Poquoson at Smithfield, 4:30
Lafayette at Tabb, 4:30
Bruton at Jamestown, 4:30
New Kent at York, 4:30
Mathews vs. Middlesex (at Deltaville Ballpark), 7
Isle of Wight Academy at Windsor, 4
Christchurch at Fork Union, 4:30
Summit Christian Ac. vs. Peninsula Catholic (at Deer Park), 4:30
Alliance Christian at Hampton Christian, 4:30
Softball
Gloucester at Denbigh, 4
Menchville at Hampton, 4
Phoebus at Woodside, 4
Bethel at Warwick, 4
Heritage at Kecoughtan, 4
Bruton at Jamestown, 4:30
New Kent at York, 4:30
Poquoson at Smithfield, 4:30
Lafayette at Tabb, 4:30
Mathews at Middlesex, 7
Boys soccer
Denbigh at Woodside, 4:30
Gloucester at Phoebus, 4:30
Hampton at Kecoughtan, 6
Heritage at Warwick, 6
Bethel at Menchville, 6
Jamestown vs. Grafton (at Bailey Field), 7
Poquoson at Bruton, 7
Smithfield at New Kent, 7
Tabb vs. Warhill (at Wanner Stadium), 7
Girls soccer
Hampton at Kecoughtan, 4
Heritage at Warwick, 4
Denbigh at Woodside, 4:30
Gloucester at Phoebus, 4:30
Bethel at Menchville, 6
StoneBridge at Christchurch, 4:30
Bruton vs. Poquoson (at Poquoson Middle School), 7
New Kent at Smithfield, 7
Warhill at Tabb, 7
Boys tennis
Peninsula District tournament (first two rounds of singles and first round of doubles; at Huntington Park), 9 a.m.
Jamestown at Lafayette, 4
Tabb at Grafton, 4
York at Bruton, 4
Smithfield at Warhill, 4
Poquoson at New Kent, 4
Girls tennis
Lafayette at Jamestown, 4
Grafton at Tabb, 4
Bruton at York, 4
Warhill at Smithfield, 4
New Kent at Poquoson, 4
West Point at Mathews, 4
Boys lacrosse
Christchurch vs. Douglas Freeman (at Short Pump Park), noon
Hampton Roads Ac. at North Cross, 4:30

BASEBALL
International League:
Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15
Eastern League:
Richmond at Altoona, 6:30

HOCKEY
AHL Eastern Conference semifinal Game 2:
Connecticut at Norfolk, 7:30

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading