Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

West Point's Roane, 2 from Franklin make Group A all-state team

First Team

Offense

Wide receivers — Brad Wooten, Eastern Montgomery, 5-9, 145, Senior; Bryce Lawson, St. Paul, 6-2, 165, Senior

Tight end — Trevor Martin, Nelson County, 6-2, 218, Senior

Tackles — Franklin Miller, Riverheads, 6-1, 260, Sophomore; Justin Everett, Franklin, 6-2, 220, Senior

Guards — Cody Vaughn, Gate City, 6-4, 255, Junior; Gabriel Campbell, West Point, 5-9, 230, Senior

Center— John Dotson, Clintwood, 6-1, 240, Senior

Quarterback — Shawn Christian, Eastern Montgomery, 6-3, 170, Senior

Running backs — Maurice Taylor, Buckingham, 5-8, 165, Senior; Joseph Vaughn, Gate City, 5-11, 185, Senior; Aaron Roane, West Point, 6-2, 205, Senior

Placekicker — Logan Byrd, Gate City, 5-9, 160, Senior

Kick returner — Tyrell Banks, Amelia County, 5-0, 190, Senior

Utility — Nick Miller, Gretna, 5-8, 180, Senior

Defense

Line — Brock Kelley, King William, 6-1, 205, Senior; Rory Haskins, Gretna, 6-0, 260, Junior; Derek Brinkley, Bath County, 6-3, 240, Junior; Randall Lawson, Powell Valley, 6-2, 180, Senior

Linebackers — Jarrell Jordan, Altavista, 6-1. 215, Senior; Corey Campbell, Riverheads, 6-2. 265, Senior; Evan Stewart, J.I. Burton, 6-1, 200, Senior; Seth Clark, Gate City, 5-11, 177, Senior

Backs — Justin Grant, Franklin, 6-2, 195, Senior; Joe McGee, Gretna, 5-8, 160, Senior; Blake Gent, Honaker, 5-10, 158, Senior; Dusty Clark, Gate City, 5-9, 160, Senior

Punter — Nathan Baker, Powell Valley, 6-1, 160, Junior

Second Team

Offense

Wide receivers — Julian Stewart, Eastern Montgomery, 6-3, 175, Senior; Deion George, Galax, 6-3, 190, Junior

Tight end — Cameron Vanover, Clintwood, 6-0, 210, Senior

Tackles — Hunter Testerman, Chilhowie, 6-1, 200, Senior; Andrew Sargent, J.I. Burton, 6-3, 251, Junior

Guards — Ryan Armstrong, Riverheads, 5-9, 160, Junior; Joe Link, Floyd County, 5-7, 189, Senior

Center — Craishawn Ellis, Sussex Central, 6-2, 305, Senior

Quarterback — Lewis Redman, King William, 6-1, 190, Senior

Running backs — Grant Shaw, Clarke County, 6-4, 200, Senior; Jordan Jack, Riverheads, 5-8, 168, Junior; Brett Johnson, Chilhowie, 5-9, 175, Junior

Placekicker — Mikel Hawks, George Wythe-Wytheville, 6-1, 130, Junior

Kick returner — Troy Helton, Covington, 5-10, 155, Sophomore

Utility — Dontae Carter, Radford, 5-10, 170, Senior

Defense

Line — Josh Heizer, Riverheads, 5-8, 150, Senior; Logan Large, Clarke County, 6-1, 220, Senior; Myron Wynn, George Wythe-Wytheville, 6-1, 180, Sophomore; Dustin Young, Honaker, 6-1, 160, Junior

Linebackers — Tiko Henderson, Lancaster, 5-10, 180, Senior; Shareem Taylor, Sussex Central, 5-8, 206, Senior; Michael Layman, Buckingham, 6-2, 211, Senior; Justin Branner, Eastern Montgomery, 5-11, 190, Senior

Backs — Mike Robinson, Altavista, 5-10, 150, Senior; Corey Dark, Radford, 6-1, 200, Junior; Lance Diehl, Riverheads, 6-0, 175, Senior; Dillon Fry, Bath County, 5-10-155, Senior

Punter — Juan Luna, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg, 5-10, 180, Junior

Player of the year — Shawn Christian, Eastern Montgomery

Coach of the year — Robert Casto, Riverheads

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading