Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.
SCHOOL CLOSINGS

Daily Press girls indoor track all-stars

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kiara Porter, Tabb, senior

At the Group AA state meet, Porter won the 300-meter race, finished second in the 55 meters and anchored Tabb's winning 1,600-meter relay team. Her best time of 39.41 in the 300 was the second-best in the state over the winter and her 24.72 time in the seldom-run indoor 200 meters was the best in the state.

FIRST TEAM

55 meters: Cristal Peterson, Phoebus, senior.

She finished second in the Group AAA state meet.

300 meters: Crystal Peterson, Phoebus, senior

She ran 40 seconds flat in winning the Eastern Region meet, then finished third at state.

500 meters: Jazmine Wright, Bethel, senior

She was the Peninsula District's top finisher at state, coming in third.

1,000 meters: Natalie Sukramani, Jamestown, senior

She finished fifth in the Group AA state meet and just missed breaking three minutes.

1,600 meters: Heidi Peterson, Lafayette, junior

Her 5:12.69 was the best in the area and she was the top area finisher at state

3,200 meters: Chelsea Page, junior, Grafton

She ran 11:36.31 during the season, the best in the area by 23 seconds.

55-meter hurdles: Jazmine Vaughan, Phoebus, junior

She battled Hampton's Chantel Ray all winter, won the Peninsula District meet and finished third at state

800-meter relay: Bethel (Rashaun Combs, Jazmine Wright, Anise Cuffee, Maya Moore)

The group turned in the area's best time during the New Balance Indoor Nationals

1,600-meter relay: Bethel (Maya Moore, Jazmine Wright, Anise Cuffee, Rashaun Combs)

Bethel won the event in the Group AAA state meet by a second over Western Branch

3,200-meter relay: Jamestown (Tia Mearns, Devon Mearns, Tiffany Antognozzi, Natalie Sukramani)

The Eagles finished third in the Group AAA state meet

High jump: Evan Wagner, Gloucester, sophomore

Her best jump of 5 feet, 4 inches was the best in the area

Long jump: Jenira Shufford, Heritage, junior

She bested everyone in the area by more than a foot with her 18-6 leap.

Triple jump: Kaydienne McKenzie, Phoebus, senior

She had the top jump of the indoor season at 36-7 1/4.

Shot put: Jazmine Banks, Gloucester, senior

Her throw of 41-4 3/4 was the second-best in the state during the winter

SECOND TEAM

55 meters: Jenira Shufford, Heritage, senior

300 meters: Rashaun Combs, Bethel, senior

500 meters: Rashaun Combs, Bethel, senior

1,000 meters: Heidi Peterson, Lafayette, junior

1,600 meters: Natalie Sukramani, Jamestown, senior

3,200 meters: Mollie Bland, Lafayette, junior

55 hurdles: Chantel Ray, Hampton, freshman

800-meter relay: Phoebus (Vamonie Boddie, Kennedy King, Trena Shelton, Jazmine Vaughan)

1,600-meter relay: Phoebus (Justina Gilliam, Kaydienne McKenzie, Kennedy King, Jacqueline Gilliam)

3,200-meter relay: Bethel (Tori Lewis-Johnson, Nikole Baker, Sierra Morgan, Jayme Thomas)

High jump: Lerice Bynum, Warwick, senior

Long jump: Rashaun Combs, Bethel, senior

Triple jump: Tori Lewis-Johnson, Bethel, senior

Shot put: Terrika Barrow, Heritage, junior

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading