Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Friday's state high school football scores, area box scores and results

STATE FOOTBALL SCORESAbingdon 52, Graham 21
Altavista 55, William Campbell 32
Amherst County 55, Jefferson Forest 21
Annandale 14, W.T. Woodson 0
Auburn 49, Radford 6
Bassett 43, Patrick County 0
Bath County 28, James River-Buchanan 0
Battlefield 44, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 12
Bayside 13, First Colonial 0
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 41, Roanoke Catholic 8
Booker T. Washington 23, Woodrow Wilson 12
Broad Run 52, Potomac Falls 24
Brooke Point 17, Stafford 0
Brookville 41, E.C. Glass 14
Brunswick Academy 60, Carlisle 42
Bruton 47, Warhill 21
C.D. Hylton 21, Gar-Field 6
Castlewood 20, John Battle 7
Central Lunenburg 27, Cumberland 0
Chantilly 27, Herndon 10
Chilhowie 38, Holston 10
Christiansburg 42, Cave Spring 18
Clintwood 31, J.I. Burton 0
Collegiate-Richmond 28, Norfolk Academy 0
Colonial Beach 21, Northumberland 8
Colonial Forge 38, Riverbend 7
Courtland 43, Culpeper 19
Covington 23, Craig County 14
Deep Run 41, TJ-Richmond 0
Dinwiddie 30, Hopewell 7
Dominion 24, Park View-Sterling 21
Douglas Freeman 28, Patrick Henry-Ashland 14
East Rockingham 28, East Hardy, W.Va. 14
Eastern Montgomery 47, Glenvar 14
Eastern View 21, Caroline 0
Edison 33, J.E.B. Stuart 28
Essex 35, Lancaster 13
Fairfax 34, George Marshall 16
Fauquier 59, Woodgrove 0
Fluvanna 42, Charlottesville 27
Frank Cox 21, Ocean Lakes 14
Franklin County 14, GW-Danville 7
Galax 32, Bland County 7
Gate City 33, Lee High 7
George Wythe-Wytheville 31, Rural Retreat 20
Giles 42, Floyd County 28
Goochland 37, William Monroe 21
Granby 21, Norview 20
Grassfield 28, Deep Creek 21
Grayson County 54, Narrows 14
Great Bridge 42, Hickory 14
Gretna 38, Appomattox 0
Grundy 41, Tazewell 28
Halifax County 24, William Fleming 14
Hampton 14, Kecoughtan 3
Hampton Roads 50, Fuqua School 44
Hanover 39, Atlee 27
Harrisonburg 46, Broadway 7
Heritage-Lynchburg 23, Rustburg 17
Highland Springs 45, Armstrong 0
Honaker 42, Hurley 7
Indian River 17, Nansemond River 13
Isle of Wight Academy 48, Southampton Academy 6
J.J. Kelly 27, Appalachia 16
James Monroe 35, Chancellor 0
James River-Chesterfield 28, Huguenot 12
James Robinson 21, Oakton 14
James Wood 42, Tuscarora 7
Kellam 24, Green Run 21
King George 34, Spotsylvania 28
King William 54, Middlesex 6
King's Fork 12, Lakeland 0
Lafayette 45, York 42
Lake Braddock 42, West Potomac 17
Landstown 22, Kempsville 7
Lebanon 23, Marion 6
Lee-Davis 22, Henrico 7
Liberty-Fauquier 35, Brentsville 0
Lloyd Bird 42, George Wythe-Richmond 6
Loudoun County 12, Freedom (South Riding) 0
Loudoun Valley 49, Heritage (Leesburg) 21
Louisa 32, Monticello 15
Madison County 36, Strasburg 14
Manassas Park 21, Clarke County 14
Manchester 26, Midlothian 13
Martinsville 42, Tunstall 7
Massaponax 48, North Stafford 28
Meadowbrook 42, Matoaca 28
Menchville 16, Heritage-Newport News 6
Mills Godwin 17, J.R. Tucker 14
Monacan 12, Clover Hill 3
Mountain View 31, Albemarle 7
Nansemond-Suffolk 41, Trinity Episcopal 12
Nelson County 42, Chatham 20
New Kent 21, Jamestown 0
Norcom 29, Lake Taylor 0
Norfolk Christian 55, Greenbrier Christian 7
North Cross 48, Covenant School 24
Northside 31, Lord Botetourt 0
Northwood 34, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 20
Orange County 44, Western Albemarle 20
Oscar Smith 40, Western Branch 18
Park View-South Hill 48, Bluestone 13
Pope John Paul the Great 37, Fishburne Military 0
Poquoson 28, Tabb 7
Powell Valley 48, Pound 21
Powhatan 42, Brunswick 6
Pulaski County 34, Blacksburg 0
Quantico 43, Rappahannock County 6
R.E. Lee-Staunton 40, Rockbridge 29
Red Lion Christian Academy, Del. 37, Liberty Christian 27
Richlands 63, Carroll County 0
Riverheads 42, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 3
Salem 38, Hidden Valley 3
Sherando 28, Skyline 0
Smithfield 21, Grafton 14
South Lakes 42, Langley 36
St. Annes-Belfield 20, Christchurch 13
Staunton River 28, William Byrd 8
Stone Bridge 38, McLean 0
Stuarts Draft 47, Waynesboro 6
Surry County 30, Windsor 26
Sussex Central 42, Charles City 0
T.C. Williams 28, South County 7
Tallwood 36, Princess Anne 24
The Potomac School 14, Maret, D.C. 7
Thomas Dale 42, Colonial Heights 0
Turner Ashby 31, Spotswood 27
Twin Valley 42, Haysi 8
Varina 43, Cosby 6
Washington & Lee 34, Rappahannock 9
Washington-Lee 41, Wakefield 12
West Point 43, Mathews 20
West Springfield 20, Lee-Springfield 13
Westfield 35, Centreville 14
Wilson Memorial 28, Fort Defiance 25
Woodstock Central 35, Buffalo Gap 7
Yorktown 28, Mount Vernon 14

MENCHVILLE 16, HERITAGE 6
Heritage$6,0,0,0 -- -6
Menchville$6,0,3,7 -- 16
First quarter
Her: Bateman 92 kickoff return (kick failed)
Men: Boothe 1 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
Men: FG Christopher 45
Fourth quarter
Men: Richardson 7 run (Christopher kick)
TEAM STATS Her Men
First downs 6 16
Rushes-yards 13-37 45-209
Passing yards 110 80
Comp-Att-Int 8-25-2 6-16-2
Punts-avg. 4-29 3-29.3
Penalties-yards 8-75 11-77
Fumbles-lost 4-1 3-1
,
KING WILLIAM 54, MIDDLESEX 6
King William$7,14,14,19 -- 54
Middlesex$0,-6,0,0-- -6
KW: Dee Temple 12 run (Brock Kelley kick)
M: Raheem Lockley 61 run (kick failed)
KW: DJ Johnson 10 run (Kelley kick)
KW: Temple 3 run (Kelley kick)
KW: Daniel Brown 14 pass from Lewis Redman (Kelley kick)
KW: Hunter Faulkner 16 pass from Redman (Kelley kick)
KW: Temple 6 run (kick failed)
KW: Temple 10 run (Kelley kick)
KW: Freeman McPherson 26 run (run failed)
,
WEST POINT 43, MATHEWS 20
Mathews$7,0,7,6 -- 20
West Point$0,22,14,7 -- 43
First Quarter
M: Anthony Forrest 28 pass from Michael Cunningham (John Foster kick)
Second Quarter
WP: Jahlil Green 38 pass from Mikey Anerton (Ole Hostvedt kick)
WP: Aaron Roane 2 run (Hostvedt kick)
WP: Roane 11 run (Roane run)
Third Quarter
WP: Roane 34 run (Hostvedt kick)
M: C.J. Kelly 51 pass from Cunningham (Foster kick)
WP: Roane 4 run (Hostvedt kick)
Fourth Quarter
WP: L.A. Allen 29 pass from Anerton (Hostvedt kick)
M: Cunningham 1 run (run failed)
TEAM STATS M WP
First downs 11 24
Rushes-yards 29-136 52-330
Passing yards 99 77
Comp-Att-Int 5-15-0 4-5-0
Punts-avg. 3-39.7 1-39.0
Penalties-yards 4-25 5-62
Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

-
SUSSEX CENTRAL 42, CHARLES CITY 0
Charles City$,0,0,0,0 -- -0
Sussex Central$22,8,6,6-- 42
SC: Tyrod Skipper 23 run (Tyquan Johnson run)
SC: Sharheem Taylor 33 run (run failed)
SC: Denard Ashby 30 run (Taylor run)
SC: Tyshad Skipper 2 run (Ashby run)
SC: Taylor 3 run (run failed)
SC: Taylor 46 run (run failed)
TEAM STATS CC SC
First downs 7 12
Rushes-yards 22-19 35-363
Passing yards 51 0
Comp-Att-Int 4-14-1 0-1-0
Punts-avg. 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 3-20 11-110
Fumbles-lost 2-2 3-2
,
HAMPTON ROADS AC. 50, FUQUA SCHOOL 44
HRA$0,14,21,15 -- 50
Fuqua School$6,8,8,22 -- 44
FS: LeVon Harper 5 pass from Charles Williams (run failed)
HRA: Andrew Maser 1 run (Maser kick)
FS: Williams 63 run (Michael Marquez run)
HRA: Maser 41 run (Maser kick)
HRA: Ty Smith 14 run (Maser kick)
FS: Williams 11 run (Williams run)
HRA: Smith 10 run (Maser kick)
HRA: Tre Swinton 41 pass from Marshall Bagley (Maser kick)
FS: Marquez 7 run (Harper pass from Williams)
HRA: Smith 81 kickoff return (Maser kick)
FS: Williams 58 run (pass failed)
FS: Larry Haskins 5 run (Williams run)
HRA: Maser 3 run (Smith run) 27 seconds left

TEAM STATS HRA FS
First downs 20 14
Rushes-yards 46-283 38-324
Passing yards 124 78
Comp-Att-Int 5-12-1 4-10-0
Punts-avg. 0-0 3-36.0
Penalties-yards 3-25 7-55
Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0
,
Field hockey
Bay Rivers District final:
No. 2 GRAFTON 1, No. 1 TABB 0, OT
Halftime: 0-0. End of regulation: 0-0. Goals: Caroline Chromik. Assist: Caroline Beaudoin. Saves: Grafton, Andrea Rinehart 20; Tabb, Liz Warness 11. Records: Grafton 15-2-1, Tabb 18-2.
,
Girls volleyball
Thursday: Grafton d. York 25-9, 25-5, 25-17. Standouts: York, Prosper 3 kills, ace, 2 digs, 2 blocks; Batchelor 3 kills, ace, 2 digs, block; Sumner 2 kills, ace, dig. Records: Grafton 18-0, York 7-11 Bay Rivers. JV: Grafton 2-0.
Boys soccer
TCIS final (at Virginia Wesleyan):
No. 2 Norfolk Academy vs. No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate, 7
Field hockey
Bay Rivers District final:
No. 2 Grafton at No. 1 Tabb, 5:30
,
Girls tennis
TCIS TOURNAMENT
Results from Huntington Park:
Team standings (with only one singles and one doubles match per team remaining): 1. Cape Henry Collegiate 63; 2. Hampton Roads Ac. 57; 3. Norfolk Ac. 49; 4. Norfolk Collegiate 47; 5. Norfolk Christian 21; 6. Walsingham Ac. 19; 7. Nansemond-Suffolk Ac. 17; 8. Bishop Sullivan Catholic 13.
Singles
Flight 1: Quarterfinals: Wingo (HRA) d. Daniels (BSC) 10-0; Karp (NA) d. Savell (NCh) 10-2; Pilkington (CHC) d. Schrader (WA) 10-6; Goldberg (NCo) d. Pieroni ( NSA) 10-1. Semis: Wingo d. Karp 6-0, 6-2; Pilkington d. Goldberg 6-0, 7-6 (7-5). Consolation semis: Savell d. Daniels 10-0; Pieroni d. Schrader 10-4. Flight 2: Quarters: Harris (HRA) d. Wohner (BSC) 10-0; McCarthy (NCo) d. Rocha (NCh) 10-4; Watson (CHC) d. Gaynor (WA) 10-4; Parker (NA) d. Pharr (NSA) 10-0. Semis: Harris d. McCarthy 6-0, 6-1; Watson d. Parker 6-1, 6-2. Conso semis: Rocha d. Wohner 10-4; Gaynor d. Pharr 10-8. Flight 3: Quarters: Slattery (HRA) d. Carr (WA) 10-0; P. Johnson (NCo) d. Bedi (NCh) 10-4; Herre (NA) d. Gemender (BSC) 10-1; Clarke (CHC) d. J. Barot (NSA) 10-0. Semis: Slattery d. P. Johnson 6-1, 6-0; Clarke d. Herre 6-2, 6-0. Conso semis: Bedi d. Carr 10-3; Gemender d. J. Barot 10-8.
Flight 4: Quarters: Wardell (CHC) d. Cruz (BSC) 10-0; H. Johnson (NCo) d. P. Barot (NSA) 10-0; Pansch (HRA) d. Sargeant (WA) 10-0; Philbin (NA) d. Nelson (NCh) 10-0. Semis: Wardell d. H. Johnson 6-4, 6-3; Pansch d. Philbin 7-6 (7-3), 6-1. Conso semis: P. Barot d. Cruz 10-1; Sargeant d. Nelson 10-3. Flight 5: Quarters: Martin (NA) d. Kelly (BSC) 10-0; Deverich (HRA) d. Jonsson (NCh) 10-6; Velo (CHC) d. Celli (WA) 10-1; Mahoney (NCo) d. Chung (NSA) 10-0. Semis: Martin d. Deverich 6-0, 6-0; Velo d. Mahoney 6-3, 6-2. Conso semis: Jonsson d. Kelly 10-2; Celli d. Chung 10-7. Flight 6: Quarters: Berniske (CHC) d. Mason (NSA) 10-2; Markquart (NA) d. Killian (NCh) 10-3; Duguay (HRA) d. Wigley (WA) 10-0; Kanter (NCo) d. Banks (BSC) 10-0. Semis: Berniske d. Markquart 10-3; Kanter d. Duguay 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6). Conso semis: Mason vs. Killian; Wigley d. Banks 10-7.
Doubles
Flight 1: Quarters: Wingo-Harris (HRA) d. Gaynor-Sargeant (WA) 10-0; Karp-Herre (NA) d. Savell-Bedi (NCh) 10-4; Pilkington-Watson (CHC) d. Daniels-Wohner (BSC) 10-0; Goldberg-McCarthy (NCo) d. Pieroni-Pharr (NSA) 10-0. Semis: Wingo-Harris d. Karp-Herre 6-1, 6-2; Pilkington-Watson d. Goldberg-McCarthy 6-1, 6-3. Conso semis: Savell-Bedi d. Gaynor-Sargeant 10-2; Pieroni-Pharr d. Daniels-Wohner 11-9.
Flight 2: Quarters: Slattery-Deverich (HRA) d. Rocha-Jonsson (NCh) 10-1; P. Johnson-Mahoney (NCo) d. Schrader-Carr (WA) 10-3; Clarke-Hassell (CHC) d. Barot-Barot (NSA) 10-0; Parker-Markquart (NA) d. Gemender-Cruz (BSC) 10-1. Semis: Slattery-Deverich d. P. Johnson-Mahoney 6-2, 6-1; Clarke-Hassell d. Parker-Markquart 6-4, 6-2. Conso semis: Schrader-Carr d. Rocha-Jonsson 11-9; Barot-Barot d. Gemender-Cruz 10-8.
Flight 3: Quarters: Martin-Philbin (NA) d. Banks-Kelly (BSC) 10-0; H. Johnson-Kanter (NCo) d. Celli-Wigley (WA) by default; Velo-Sabol (CHC) d. Thorndike-Chung (NSA) 10-3; Pansch-Safadi (HRA) d. Davis-Jonsson (NCh) 10-0. Semis: Martin-Philbin d. H. Johnson-Kanter 6-3, 6-4; Velo-Sabol d. Pansch-Safadi 6-3, 6-3. Conso semis: Banks-Kelly d. Celli-Wigley by default; Davis-Jonsson vs. Thorndike-Chung.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading