Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1

Daily Press all-stars: Girls track team

Automotive EquipmentManufacturing and EngineeringPenn Relays

FIRST TEAM

100 Christal Peterson | Phoebus | senior: She had the second-best time in the state this spring, 11.67, and finished second in the Group AAA state meet.

200 Peterson: Repeat above. Second-best time in the state in 24.12. Second-place finish in the state meet.

400 Peterson: Her best time, 55.68, ranked fifth in the state.

800 Rashaun Combs | Bethel | senior: She ran 2:16.36 in the Group AAA state meet.

1,600 Tia Mearns | Jamestown | sophomore: She ran 5:15.50 in the Region I meet to finish second.

3,200 Heidi Peterson | Lafayette | junior: Her 11:44.25 time was the best in the area by 23 seconds.

100 hurdles Chantel Ray | Hampton | freshman: The next in the long line of Hampton hurdlers, she finished fourth in the Group AAA state meet.

300 hurdles Vamonie Boddie | Phoebus | junior: She finished sixth in the Group AAA state meet, but her 43.52 regional time was third-best in the state.

400 relay Phoebus (Kaydianne McKenzie, Jazmine Vaughan, Shamara Russell, Christal Peterson): The Phantoms' foursome ran 47.68 in the Penn Relays.

1,600 relay Bethel (Maya Moore, Anise Cuffee, Jazmine Wright, Rashaun Combs): The Bruins' 3:44.20 time was one of the best ever recorded in the area and earned them the state championship.

3,200 relay Jamestown (Marci Demyon, Tiffany Antognozzi, Maggie Underwood, Natalie Sukramani): Jamestown ran 9:31.90 at the Group AA state meet to finish third.

High jump Julia Young | Grafton | sophomore: She was the only Peninsula-area athlete who cleared 5 feet, 4 inches.

Long jump Jenira Shufford | Heritage | junior: Her 17-11 jump was the best in the area this spring.

Triple jump Kaydianne McKenzie | Phoebus | senior: She topped area jumpers with a leap of 37-11 ƒ¦1/2ƒ§.

Shot put Jazmine Banks | Gloucester | senior: Her 39-1 ƒ¦1/2ƒ§ put was 3 ƒ¦1/2ƒ§ feet longer than anyone else in the area.

Discus Banks: She threw the discus a personal-best 114-7 in the Eastern Region meet.

Pole vault: Melissa Wilson | Menchville | senior: She repeated her indoor pole-vault honors by clearing 11-9 in the Southern Track Classic

SECOND TEAM

100: Kierra Brooks, Charles City, junior.

200: Anise Cuffee, Bethel, junior.

400: Jazmine Wright, Bethel, senior.

800: Ariel Smith, Kecoughtan, senior.

1,600: Heidi Peterson, Lafayette, junior.

3,200: Devon Mearns, Jamestown, sophomore.

100 hurdles: Jazmine Vaughan, Phoebus, junior.

300 hurdles: Vaughan.

400 relay: Bethel.

1,600 relay: Phoebus.

3,200 relay: Bethel.

High jump: Evan Wagner, Gloucester, sophomore.

Long jump: Rashaun Combs, Bethel, senior.

Triple jump: Tori Lewis-Johnson, Bethel, ƒosenior.

Shot put: Sharmaine Baker, Bruton, senior.

Discus: Katrice Barrow, Heritage, sophomore.

Pole vault: Melanie Packard, Grafton, sophomore.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading